Solved

how to set my mail server a relay

Posted on 2008-10-15
13
1,598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
i have an exchage server 2003 SP2 in my LAN.ither is a script on my oracle database that sends mails to our company staff.this script is working fine for all internal mails (in my domain) but it is not sending mails for mails outside my domain ex hotmail,yahoo, gmail,....(because i have several users..physicians mainly that check their external mails only ,and i need to send them these mails)

when i tried on one mail for testing purposes, i got this message:
ORA-29279: SMTP permanent error: 550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for user@hotmail.com

how can i fix this issue without removing securiiy from my mail sevrer and not transforming it to open realy server???

how

0
Comment
Question by:sparks2000
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 22720367
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22720672
Hi,
You need to allow the IP address to relay.....Goto ESM --> SMTP Virtual Server properties | Access tab | Relay.
Hope this helps
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparks2000
ID: 22720754
well i tried it but it did not work,because this script does not use a specific username ,it does not use a mailbox,i just specified the mail server and oracle has UTL_SMTP package that is used to send mails but still it does not send to external mails ,only to local domain.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 22720824
no user name is required as long as you have anon selected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparks2000
ID: 22720996
but i don't want my mail server to be an open relay!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 22721072
that doesn't make it an open reply... Lock it down via IP restrictions.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 500 total points
ID: 22721182
Hi,
Make sure it is like this.....see attachment
Thanks
Nitin

Relay.gif
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ckozloski
ID: 22721557
Well, there has to be a setting in the script that pulls email addresses to send the mail to. Unless you are using a distrubition list on your exchange server that the oracle server is sending to that one address.
Do you have an internet smtp connector set up on your exchange server? Can you send outgoing mail to addresses oustide your organization normally?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparks2000
ID: 22738516
yes i can send normallu to outside my company and teh script reads the list of mails from the oracle database beacuse we already created a table with these mails. i will try what gupnit suggestes and put the IPs of my database servers  in the computers list below.but will it affect other users to be able to send to outside my company???
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ckozloski
ID: 22740653
No, it should not affect your exchange server's relay. Basically all that setting does is allow another mail server to relay mail through your exchange server. It tells exchange that it can be a relay server for your oracle server.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22740779
Hi,
It will not affect anything else and is the solution, unless there is some config issue in your other server or if I have not understood the question !
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparks2000
ID: 22747534
thank you a loy gupnit.it is working fine thanks to you and all the members that contributed to this question
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22747661
Glad it helped :-)!
0