Solved

how to install php on the web server

Posted on 2008-10-15
7
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have xampp installed on my computer with phpmyadmin 2.11.4, Apace, and mysql.
My website I created is all complete and running correctly on my desktop as a local host.  It's writen in php and i'm using dreamweaver.

My company has a webserver and I want to upload my work to the webserver.  The web server won't run php pages so I have some questions on getting this to work.

1.What do I got to do to get the sever to read my php pages?
2. Do I need to install xampp or mysql and phpmyadmin on my server?
3.I typed http://localhost/ in my web browser now to access my phpmyadmin how will this work with being on  a remote host?

Thanks and i'm looking forward to some help to these questions.
0
Comment
Question by:Cowboys00
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sander Stad
ID: 22721397
I have a few questions before I can answer your question:
  • Why are the PHP pages not running?
  • What kind of serversoftware is your company running? Is it a Windows or a Linux Server?
  • What kind of webserver is running on the server? Is it Apache or IIS?
  • Do they have a database server installed on the webserver or do you have to use a remote database server?
I'll try to answer your questions:
  1. Your server needs the PHP interpreter to run the PHP pages. So you'll have to install the PHP engine
  2. You don't neccesarily need XAMPP to run a webserver because if your company already has a webserver installed it could and will create problems
  3. If PHPMyAdmin is installed on the company webserver you'd probably be able to get to by typing in an address like http://companywebserver/phpmyadmin but that's all about how phpmyadmin is installed.
I hope this clears things up a bit for you. To give you some advice I would ask the administrator of your company's webserver what is installed on the server.
In the easiest case you only need to install the PHP engine.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thebradnetwork
ID: 22721870
1.What do I got to do to get the sever to read my php pages?
A: First of you will need a web server installed. If you are running IIS its a pretty straight forward install to get php working. You will need to go to php.net and download the latest stable version of PHP...as of now its 5.2.6. Once you have it install it and at some point during the install it will ask you what web server you are running. Select IIS CGI. You may want to reboot your computer just for good measure and then try running a phpinfo page to test it out.

2. Do I need to install xampp or mysql and phpmyadmin on my server?
A: usually php works in correlation with MySql just because most programs written in PHP access a database...thats not always the case but a mass majority of the time it is. If you would like to edit your databases remotely via the web you will probably want to install phpmyadmin. But if you would like to be able to edit it from the web server and maybe another workstation inside the network i would recommend the MySql GUI Tools...its easy and free. ( http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/gui-tools/5.0.html )

As far as using xampp i dont see the point...the only thing that you will be missing out of that package if you do it the way I have told you is Perl and if you want that you can either install PerlActive State ( http://www.activestate.com/Products/activeperl/index.mhtml ) or if you decide to go with apache you can use ActiveState with it as well or you can use mod_perl ( http://perl.apache.org/ ) xampp also has apache but you wouldnt need it if you are using IIS and I think that the install for Perl and PHP would be a little easier using IIS.


3.I typed http://localhost/ in my web browser now to access my phpmyadmin how will this work with being on  a remote host?

Try http://localhost/phpmyadmin/
That should be where you go to access phpmyadmin unless they have it installed in a different directory then it would be http://localhost/whatevertheotherdirectoryis
If you are trying to access it from another machine then replace the localhost with the IP of the web server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cowboys00
ID: 22723038
thebradnetwork:,
I haven't installed anything on the server yet evetthing in on my pc as a localhost.  My company said they will give me a webserver to install or do with it what I want.  I already have evertying working on my pc as a local host just trying to understand what to do to push it to the server.

on my pc I have the xampp tool with apace as my localhost server.  If I'm understanding correctly I'm  guessing from what you said that
1. I can install either IIS or apace on my server, or do I even one of these two since it is already a server?
2. download the latest version of php?
3. download mysql with phpmyadmin?
is this correct.?

on my localhost machine inside phpmyadmin I have some data in my databases. After succesfully installing these tools would I then export my data from my localhost phpadmin SQL database and import the data in my remotehost phpadmin Sql database on my server. Thanks
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Cowboys00
ID: 22723121
IT said that they were going to set my up with a protion of the web server for our part of the website.  Right now IT has IIS running on the server so I'm guessing when they set me up I'm going to have IIS as my server on the server it is also a windows server

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
thebradnetwork earned 125 total points
ID: 22723385
Q: I can install either IIS or apace on my server, or do I even one of these two since it is already a server?
A: If your running Windows 2003 Server you have IIS. If you have XP it has IIS as well but XP has a limited amount of connections it can handle. Given you are in a corporate environment I would assume that you are have 2003 Server. If i was you I would uninstall XAMPP because it installs apache and installs PHP to work with apache and you dont need apache since IIS you have IIS. (I hope that makes since)

Q: download the latest version of php?
A: Go and download PHP...here is a link to the download ( http://us3.php.net/get/php-5.2.6-win32-installer.msi/from/a/mirror ) select any of the links under United States. Next go download MySql here is the link ( http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/mysql/5.0.html#win32 ) download the one labeled "windows essentials". To get PHP and MySQL running you need to install MySQL and then PHP in that order. Both installs are pretty straight forward. With the PHP install again make sure to select the IIS CGI option when it asks what web server you are using and also it will bring you to screen that asks you what extensions you would like to install...select MySQL ( its a long list).
Go check out the accepted answer on this other question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/PHP_Installation/Q_23784487.html

You have some things that you need to check to make sure PHP is working after you install it.

Q: download mysql with phpmyadmin?
A: phpmyadmin is an a database manage tool that is web based...it doesnt come with MySQL. Again I recommend  MySQL GUI Tools ( http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/gui-tools/5.0.html ) it has a database administator, query tool, and migration toolkit. But if you want to install phpmyadmin you will need to go to http://www.phpmyadmin.net/home_page/downloads.php and download the zip file that they provide and then extract it into your root directory of your website. Both MySQL and phpmyadmin are used for the same things but I personally use MySQL GUI Tools mainly because it has a cleaner user interface and it is a lot easier to setup. You can configure GUI Tools to work remotely but you will have to make sure that during the install of MySQL that you select for the MySQL to be accessed remotely and you will need to open up or 3306 to access it outside the network. With phpmyadmin you wouldnt have to do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cowboys00
ID: 22727221
Thanks I understand what I need to do now. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thebradnetwork
ID: 22727231
Anytime! Glad to help!
0