Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need a Heavy Duty Internet Connection for web servers

Posted on 2008-10-15
14
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello, I have got a Web Server due to go in at my home in the UK (Burgess Hill Area) from co-location. I have all the equipment as well as 48 Hour UPS Back up, firewalls e.t.c But I am now trying to find a connection that can manage these servers without a sign of struggle. Most of the sites are just Joomla site with content sharing, no media streaming e.t.c

I would if possible want a 10mbps line running in to each server. Is there any IPS that will allow me to do this yet in a cost effective way?

I have been in touch with BT and they said the max I can get is a 5.5mbps from a max of 8mbps line. line (Although I know that the company I work for just around the corner has a T3 1000mbps line running into it.) What would you reccomend I do? Or do you know of any way around this such as another provider.
Thanks for reading!
0
Comment
Question by:WebSvrPro
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:WebSvrPro
ID: 22722002
Nobody?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric AKA Netminder earned 1500 total points
ID: 22727813
Simply put, you need to escalate with BT -- talk to someone other than the people who answer the phone when you call -- or find another provider in the UK who will sell you broadband at the capacity you need. Believe me, someone wants your business.

I'm in California, so I can't really tell you much about providers there, but take a look at http://www.broadbandchecker.co.uk/ ... and start making phone calls. Here, we have a choice; in your position, I can deal with Comcast, which is a cable company, or AT&T, which is the phone company, and there's a local telephone company that might be able to help me out as well.

ep
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:WebSvrPro
ID: 22728824
Well, I can't really find any other than Be Broadband. They are pretty good as an ISP..

Anyway I have a feeling this is going to be one of those questions that nobody can awnser. cheers I will see what I can squeze out of BT The useless people..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22729252
First you will need to upgrade your line, I used BT myself before switching because of issues! Was paying for 16 mbps when my line was only 8 mbps, presumably the company round the corner has upgraded their line.

There would be no point in moving as the line upgrade will be carried out by BT anyway!

Lee
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:WebSvrPro
ID: 22729293
I presume so, But the Max is 8mbps out of that I can get 5.5mbps down and 3.2mbps up.

Would this be anough to run a few sites from? Because if the worse comes to the worse I would have to get more line put in...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22729453
Easily enough especially at the start when traffic will be relatively low, do you use Firefox? I would advise getting hold of the Fire-bug extension which can indicate server load times and issue related to servers etc.

How many sites are you thinking of hosting?

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:WebSvrPro
ID: 22730809
Sorry for the slow reply, I am looking to have around 150-200 sites ish...

But there will be a instant 60 when the line is set up then we will transfer the rest over.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:WebSvrPro
ID: 22730829
and just to add to that each site has an average load of 100 constant connections.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22732217
Yes I see your point, that is quite a few sites!!

It will be dependant upon how many visitors you receive say for instance all sites (60 ish)....................

Actually before I continue how much space do all of these sites take up?

Because I use a developers hosting package which gives me 5 GB space and 50 Gb bandwidth per month which a quick calculation shows would be adequate for your means (160 sites) using 25 Mb per site. The price is quite good too at £25 per month.

http://www.webdesignerhosting.co.uk/resellerhosting.php

Otherwise you will need to work out if the 8 mbps is adequate depending on the amount of visitors and the size of your sites content.

Lee
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 22737751
Thanks, Vee_Mod!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:WebSvrPro
ID: 22756322
thanks for the help, im about 500 yards from the exchange but they are not wanting to give me anythign more then 5mbps down...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 22759474
I think you need to talk to someone higher up the food chain...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:WebSvrPro
ID: 22760086
true true
0