Solved

DNS conflict between internal domain and external website/email accounts

Posted on 2008-10-15
3
1,165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi there.

We have a Domain Controller running  a domain called companyname.com. We have also register www.companyname.com.cy as our website domain which is hosted on an external web server.
Anyone using this DC as their internal DNS server cannot access our externally hosted website at www.companyname.com.cy. we also have problem setting up our personal emails as name@companyname.com.cy on ms outlook as pop3 email accounts.

Is there a way to configure DNS so we can still access the external website from inside the company, and set up our pop3 email accounts?

The DC in question is running Windows Server 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:nlarcou
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 63 total points
ID: 22728879

If your AD Domain is companyname.com and not companyname.com.cy then there should be no conflict.

If you log onto your Domain Controller, does it have a forward lookup zone for companyname.com?

If the above is simply missing the .cy you will need to duplicate any external records you wish to resolve into your internal DNS server (for the website and for mail access).

HTH

Chris
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Henrik Johansson
Henrik Johansson earned 62 total points
ID: 22736123
Configure the internal DNS to forward unresolved queries to the external DNS
dnsmgmt.msc -> right-click server -> Properties -> Forwarders -> add external DNS-IP to list
0

Join & Write a Comment

Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
Hello Friends, My friends and relatives always ask me how to delete all the various types of emails at once in our g-mail  or windows live account.  So I researched this topic to find a unique solution to this query.  Here it is for those who do …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now