Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

difference between left outer join and inner join

Posted on 2008-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
what is the difference between left outer join and inner join>>>>
0
Comment
Question by:harisbscs2003
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 200 total points
ID: 22720849
A good example and explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/JOIN
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:brad2575
ID: 22721001
Inner Join will only return records that are in BOTH tables, if a record is NOT in both it will NOT return them from EITHER table.

Left outer join will return ALL records from the first table in the JOIN statement no matter if it is in the second table or not.  If there is no data in the second table it will return NULL for all the values in the second table.
0