Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Code management / Development solution

Posted on 2008-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello experts,
I'm developing software in Delphi and have some questions:

does anbody know a software solution that can help me with following tasks:

- Project Management
- Plannging and managing Software Requirements
- Process Management
- Code Management and Documentation
- Testing and Analysing


thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:k4hvd77
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mikelittlewood earned 375 total points
ID: 22721656
Well for project, planning and process management of projects I use Enterprise Architect http://www.sparxsystems.com.au
For code management at the moment I use visual sourcesafe. Its ok if you are a limited number of users but it isn't good for version branching. Moving to Subversion soon which is free and allows for code branching. http://subversion.tigris.org
I have also used the free one that comes with Delphi before, Star team.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 22721722
For Project Management and Planning: Sharepoint / Microsoft Project
Software Requirements: Sharepoint website / Microsoft Word documents
For code management: FreeCvs or the Jedi VCS to check in/out the sources.
Testing: DUnit
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:SteveBay
SteveBay earned 375 total points
ID: 22727819
I am a big fan of AQTime from Automated QA http://www.automatedqa.com/ for profiling and testing applications. I doubt there is a more complete integrated profiling toolkit for delphi appications.
0