Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

archiving old files with winzip

Posted on 2008-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I want to create an automated backup of files that have not been modified in the last 3 years. The company here is winzip. I haven't found anything in the tool that would do this, though I wouldn't be surprised to learn that it's in there.

But assuming it's not.
I imagine that it's possible to program something that calls winzip via command line. Unfortunately, I'm somewhat limited on the tools I'm allowed to use on my desktop, so I don't have a programming environment outside of vba in microsoft access, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:BillTr
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ealcaniz
ealcaniz earned 240 total points
ID: 22721330
If you have winzip, if it is only winzip32.exe you can't do a batch because it is running interative. You have to download http://www.winzip.com/prodpagecl.htm, The WinZip® Command Line Support Add-On is a FREE. then you can do any script order by date (dir /O) and creating a list to insert in zip file.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Shift-3
Shift-3 earned 240 total points
ID: 22721610
This can be done with native vbscript.  Please give more details on the folder structure and how you want the zip files organized.

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
A. Cristian Csiki earned 270 total points
ID: 22747371
Hi.
Do it like this.
Use search option from your windows; it has filtes for date from, date to...size. Once you found data that you want copy it to a folder. May use hotkeys for english layout. Ctrl+F - search ... Ctrl+A - select all
Once you copied all desired files to a new folder right click on it and select ''send'' -> ''compressed folder''.

Or use winzip command lines:
http://www.memecode.com/docs/winzip.html

Good luck,
cheers
0