Solved

CD drives missing under Windows XP SP3.  UpperFilter/LowerFilter registry fix no good

Posted on 2008-10-15
9
4,012 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm working on a friend's computer trying to restore it after a massive spyware infection.  I have just restored the operating system, patched it, and installed all hardware drivers.  No CD burning software of any kind has been installed yet, nor was a specific CD-ROM driver installed.  Following a reboot from Windows Update, my CD drives (both of them) have vanished from My Computer.  They show in Device Manager with Error 39 complaining that it can't load the driver for the device.

 I've tried deleting them and rebooting to cause redetection, but that didn't work.  I also tried the popular UpperFilter and LowerFilter registry fix that seems to solve this problem for many others.  However, when I navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318} I see no UpperFilter or LowerFilter entry at all.

I'd appreciate any further thoughts.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:TFGoose
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22721165
find newer drivers...first uninstall drivers and then reinstall drivers...from Dell
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22721175
oops...if it's a dell that is...for some reason i thought it was a dell..
0
 

Author Comment

by:TFGoose
ID: 22721233
It's not a Dell unfortunately.  It's sort of a Franken-computer, cobbled together from various manufacturers.  The key point is that it definitely was working when I initially started the rebuild.  Unfortunately I'm not sure at what point it lost the drives.  I noticed it after the Windows Update reboot, but it could've happened sooner after installing the drivers for some other device.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 250 total points
ID: 22723731
Do you have any motherboard drivers that need installation?
Assuming you installed the OS from a bootable disk try a repair/reinstall of the OS (http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm). If this returns the drives to explorer then apply the Windows updates in turn to check if one is causing this.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 22723976
Possibly a chipset issue.  Who manufactured the motherboard?  Go to their support site and download the chipset drivers for your motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TFGoose
ID: 22724248
This is a K7 AMD processor with a SiS741 chipset.  I just tried redownloading the IDE drivers for this chipset and reinstalled, but the drives are still vacant.  I'll try doing the repair/reinstall of the OS tonight to see if that brings them back.  In the meantime, if anyone else has any other ideas, they would be appreciated.

Thanks again!
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:anctech
anctech earned 250 total points
ID: 22736525
I have this exact same problem and it started after Windows XP SP3 was installed.  I lost both a CD Drive and DVD drive after installing the SP3 and rebooting.  I contacted Microsoft support via a Chat session regarding SP3 problems and worked with them for over an hour with no solution.   Microsoft also pointed me to the upper/lower limit area in the Registry but when I checked the Registry that key wasn't present.   The computer is a custom build with a VIA Motherboard and Intel P4 1.7Mhz.  The Microsoft Chat Tech said he would have to pass the problem over to the research team who would have to research the problem and call me back which could be several days later.  I decided to takethe hard road and started over.  I plan on blocking SP3 from the auto updates this time until the solution to this problem is found.    Most likely there is a buggy auto update that gets installed after SP3 is installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TFGoose
ID: 22740523
Thanks for comment anctech, at least I know I'm not insane.  It sounds like this is a known issue, but one for which Microsoft doesn't have a solution at this time.  The restore of the operating system mentioned above solved the problem, but now I also know not to install SP3 at this time.  Thanks to you both.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TFGoose
ID: 31506305
Wish there was a less drastic solution to this problem, but that's not either of your faults.  Thanks for the suggestions, which appear to be all Microsoft has to offer right now.  :-)
0