Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Function reader

Posted on 2008-10-15
11
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I need to create  a function in vb to read B1G1 ** or if it is B2G1 how would I get started. right now I have it hard coded.
0
Comment
Question by:Seven price
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crazyman
ID: 22722618
read from where

text file
database
regisistry
thin air
crystal ball?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gwosgood
ID: 22722693
please provide more exacting details, your question is very broad.  Are you simply looking for a function that takes a string parameter and acts differently based on the variable passed to it?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 22722712
LOL it was to early in the morning.

But what I am trying to do is where dim y as string,  I want to read a selected number,
for instance if b1g2 I would like this to select the 1 and the 2.

 Dim strNameFull As String = "B1G1 **"  ''hardcode

Dim strNameFull As String = S & y & T & y & " " & k & " "
''dynamic




Dim S As String = "B"
    Dim T As String = "G"
    Dim y As String = "[1-5]"
    Dim k As String = "**"
    Dim strNameFull As String = "B1G1 **"  ''hardcode
 
Dim strNameFull As String = S & y & T & y & " " & k & " "
''dynamic
Response.write(strNameFull)

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 22722933
I tried something like this but I get an error

If Not (exData(rowCt, 5) Like "[!A-Za-Z]*") Or "*[!0-9]*" Or "**" Then
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 22723104
do you guys have a better understanding of what I need?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 22724177
Ok just answer this and I will give credit were credit is due.
How can I make Dim N more dynamic. so in the reader 1 can be 2 or 3

 Dim F As String = "B"
                Dim N As Integer = "1"
                Dim U As String = "G"
                Dim S As String = "**"
                Dim strNameFull As String = (F & N & U & N & " " & S)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gwosgood earned 1000 total points
ID: 22724214
How about just a simple if test for N?

If N < 4 then
strNameFull = F & N & U & N & " " & S
end if

Its not as high-level as the solution you proposed, but its straightforward.


0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 22724413
Well I have a reader that is reading from excel sheet. I have certain columns that read
B1G1 or B2G1, so I want to read the numeric number and pass it as a value as you see above Dim N is hard coded, but I want to read it as if 1 is not there but if 2 is the that is the value of N
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 22724504
And I want to get N from exData(rowCt, 5)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gwosgood
ID: 22724819
Im sorry, I dont think I can offer you the solution you are looking for.  I am not familiar enough with Excel-VB compatibility to troubleshoot with you.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 22725027
Well I am not worried about the excel I just want a way to read the numeric number  if its 1 or 2 but no matter thanks
0