?
Solved

Tape backup solutions

Posted on 2008-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Are LTO-3 and LTO-4 tape drives backward compatible as far as reading from an older LTO-2 tape medium?
0
Comment
Question by:cduvall5460
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
stedmunds earned 400 total points
ID: 22721299
Taken from the internet

"Another common element to all LTO 4 is backward compatibility. All LTO 4 drives can read and write LTO 3 cartridges, and can read LTO 2 cartridges (but can't write to them). It's probably not wise to try loading a first-generation LTO cartridge into an LTO 4 drive."

from http://www.itjungle.com/fhs/fhs050107-story04.html
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Brum07
Brum07 earned 200 total points
ID: 22721307
It does depend on your tape drive but generally yes.

Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ealcaniz
ealcaniz earned 200 total points
ID: 22721348
Always.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:cduvall5460
ID: 22721403
is it similar to the principle of a DVDROM can read a CD but a CDROM cannot read a DVD?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
ID: 22721426
Yes thats about it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cduvall5460
ID: 31506306
comments were posted in an unprecedented amount of time (SUPER FAST!) thanks to all of you!
0