Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

accepting a comment adobe acrobat

Posted on 2008-10-15
10
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do I accept comments using Adobe Acrobat?
0
Comment
Question by:rebekah_wilson
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 22721321
Are you asking about how to set up a complete electronic review process, or just about how to deal with comments in a PDF file? The latter is a small part in the electronic review process - but much easier to describe. Or, are you asking about how to get the comment back into your e.g. Word application and incorporate it into the original document?

Which version of Acrobat do you have?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:codezp
ID: 22721340
In order to accept and make comments you need full version of acrobat. Acrobat reader does not have this function. If you have full version then you can click on comment and select accept or reject.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebekah_wilson
ID: 22721344
I have Acrobat 8 Professional. I am trying to edit a legal document that is a pdf. I made my markups, but now I just want to accept the changes and move on. Can i do this with Acrobat or do I need to put it into Word? Whenever I export it into Word, it changes the formatting considerably!
Thanks!
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 22721369
PDF is a "final" format, so you need to bring your changes into Word and recreate your PDF document, and yes, what you see is a major problem with Word.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebekah_wilson
ID: 22721375
I see how to accept the changes. What I don't see is how to then incorporate the changes into the document and get rid of the markups...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:codezp
ID: 22721396
By accepting the comment it should auto make the changes in the document?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 22721496
With the "Review" toolbar up, select to "Show" just the "Final" version, and not the default "Final with Markup". That will hide the markups.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 22721542
Acrobat 9 actually has a wizard that helps you to incorporate your changes, so it's a one-step-process.

Here is what I used to do with Acrobat 8: In Acobat export your comments to Word.
In Word, bring up the Review toolbar and click on the triangle right next to the "Accept Change" toolbutton and select the "Accept all changes in document" menu item (or, deal with them one by one). Once I'm done, I set the "Show" to "Final" and change the setting to the left of "Show" to "Final" as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebekah_wilson
ID: 22721545
I don't see a "review" toolbar at all. Is that in a different version?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 2000 total points
ID: 22721672
Which version of Word are you running? You may have to right-click on the toolbar area and check the "Reviewing" menu item.
0