Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

configure exchange smtp virtual connector to allow sending when no authentication exists

Posted on 2008-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Using exchange standard edition- 2003.
windows server 2003.

I have a Network  timeclock that my employees punch in / out. - the timeclock sends us an email at the end of the week to give me the report of their hours.

till recently, We were using our ISPs email server to send out , e.g,  mail.bellsouth.net (pop mail)

We recently switched to a full T1 instead of DSL, and don't use Pop- we use the exchange server.
The new T1 Service does NOT SUPPORT  pop servers.

all emails are now routed via our exchange server.  The Network Timeclock does not login to the active directory / Domain controllers so it does not authenticate- it strickly a hardware device with limited software settings for LAN, Gateway, Mail Settings  for outgoing ,etc.

when i try to send our weekly timeclock reports via the exchange servers  ( the error is :  it cant authenticate with the smtp server)

I believe this is because the timeclock is nothing more than a hardware device with a network plug that only connects into our LAN.  but does not actually have a place to logint in to the Server.

Is there any work-around for sending our reports from the Network Timeclock using our Exchange Server  without having to actually authenticate?


Thanks,
colin

0
Comment
Question by:networklogic1705
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thechaosrealm
ID: 22721551
Your Exchange server requires authentication in order to send e-mails. You can turn on Open Relay on the Exchange server, but that will open you wide for spam and malicious attacks. You don't need to authenticate the timeclock to AD, but you should have the ability to tell the timeclock that it needs to authenticate to the outgoing SMTP server - many software programs understand that you need authentication.

When authenticating, try domain\username or just username for authentication - I've seen it work both ways.


There may be a way to turn on open relay for just one particular IP address, but I am not too sure.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 1500 total points
ID: 22721687

Hi,
You need to allow the IP address to relay.....Goto ESM --> SMTP Virtual Server properties | Access tab | Relay.
It should look like this......see attachment (image)
Hope this helps
Thanks
Nitin

Relay.gif
0