?
Solved

Cannot  find  a modem driver for Gateway Solo 1150 Notebook

Posted on 2008-10-15
8
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Gateway Solo 1150 Notebook that has an internal modem.  I need to re-install the driver for this modem.  I have checked the Gateway site and found out that support for this notebook has been sold to a company called MPC Corporation.  I went to their site and could not find the specified driver software.  The internal modem is a Conexant SmartMC II/WL world wide modem. It is V.90 56kflex.  Here is a link to the Solo specifications http://search.gateway.com/s/manlib/Notebooks/Solo1150/8506374/06374.htm.  I have tried googling this type of modem but got no returns.  Any information on this driver would be greatly appreciated.  This notebook is currently running Windows XP Pro.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:submarinerssbn731
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:codezp
ID: 22721374
WinXp driver with AC97 should work

http://www.conexant.com/support/md_driverdownload.jsp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dcosta25
ID: 22721376
You could try going to modemdriver.com and do a search there. They have a lot of legacy driver's available. You do have to do a free registration though.

http://www.modem-drivers.com/drivers/53/53751.htm

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cybersean
ID: 22721748
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22724268
You can try this free driver utility. It will also archive all of the drivers on your system, so it will be easy to reinstall the next time.

http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 22734836
That utility might help except without the modem I cannot hook up to the Internet.  This notebook is very old and does not have ethernet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 22734851
I have tried all of the conexant drivers with no luck.  This is a tough one!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 2000 total points
ID: 22736256
Make sure you have identified the driverless chip correctly:
Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information. Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices". Any hardware device with a driver problem will be listed here. Make a note of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .)
both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  Post the results here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 31506311
Thanks!  Great Answer
0