Solved

HELP - Troubleshooting/Mounting A CDROM in ESX

Posted on 2008-10-15
13
10,932 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm new to ESX and not to fond of command lines, I've setup 2 ESX servers and I'm trying to install the DELL Open Manage Software.
Both Servers are PE2650 and have workin CDRoms

If I go into the command line on the server and try the line stated in the manual - mount /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom.  It fails.

I've had a look around to see how the CDRom was discovered and it's show in both the system log and the virtual centre as /vmfs/devices/genide/vmhba0:0:0, this won't mount either!

Does anyone have any ideas how I can read from the CD
0
Comment
Question by:TheNumberUK
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:richardmclarney
ID: 22722401
The best way I have found is to create and ISO image of the CD and put it on to your VI Client and then browse the datastore on the host you want ot use, then upload the ISO image. This was you can mount a ISO image as a CD drive from you virtual machine.

Hope this helps

Richard
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheNumberUK
ID: 22722439
But I don't think this way will allow me to install the Dell Open manage software on the ESX operating system.

Its to manage the ESX servers themselves and not the Virtual enviroment.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bereanbs
ID: 22723295
To Mount a CDROM in the ESX Server Local CDROM/DVD Drive
 
Mount the CDROM or DVD:
1)    Log into the ESX server console as ROOT.
2)  Enter the command mount /dev/cdrom to mount a CDROM or DVD.
3)    You may now connect to the CDROM/DVD within a VM.
 
Unmount the CDROM or DVD:
1)    Enter the command: umount /dev/cdrom from the console
 
If Linux reports that the CDROM is busy:
1)    Use the command: umount l /dev/cdrom from the console

 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bereanbs
ID: 22723308
Ignore the little squares in my command lines above - They came in with the cut-n-paste and I didn't see them until *after* I submitted them.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 22725764
With the CD in the ESX host cd drive.
Login as root cd /mnt/cdrom
ls
The CD should mounted already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheNumberUK
ID: 22729102
Nope it can't find that directory, is there a way to double check what ESX may have called the device?

Its defienetly available in the Virtual Enviroment under vmfs/devices/genide/vmhba0:0:0, but I can't cd to that directory either.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 22729497
Option put the dell CD on a usb key and install or copy the files to the ESX service console from the key.
Using the commands
fdisk -l
will list the fixed disks, look for the size of the stick with a label of possibly sda, sda1
then type (? being found from fdisk)
mount -t vfat /dev/sd?1 /mnt/key
cd /mnt/key
ls

when done
cd /
 umount /mnt/key

could post the mount -l listing
and fdisk -l listing
look in the fstab file for a cd rom (iso9660) the fstab file should be located under /etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheNumberUK
ID: 22731152
I've attached the list of partitions shown when using a USB key and there's only the below information shown in the fstab file.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 22733515
Have you tried umount /mnt/cdrom or
umount /cdrom?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheNumberUK
ID: 22739053
Tried that with no joy.  Is there another way to load the files onto the ESX server?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 22740497
Can you mount a usb stick?

One could ftp the data as well
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bereanbs earned 125 total points
ID: 22743723
Download WinSCP3. This works great by opening a secure connection to the box, with access to your local drive and the ESX storage at the same time.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 26003869
Why would you want to install Dell Open Manage on the guest?  Are you trying to manage other systems?
0