Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Software Audit on DOMAIN

Posted on 2008-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,054 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Afternoon,

Can someone recommend to me some software that can scan all the computers on our network and report back what operating system it's running, and what software it's running.

And if possible report back any serial keys associated with the software...

Many thanks,
Antonio
0
Comment
Question by:Antonio King
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cybersean
ID: 22721707
System Center Configuration Manager 2007 from Microsoft
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 2000 total points
ID: 22733647
Hi,

There are a few possible solutions;

Spiceworks      www.spiceworks.com      Open-Source
PHPmyInventory      phpmyinventory.sourceforge.net      Open-Source
NetInvent      sourceforge.net/projects/netinvent/      Open-Source
GLPI      glpi-project.org      Open-Source
SOSOS      home.hot.rr.com      Open-Source
Global Network Inventory      www.magnetosoft.com      Propriety
Autotask      www.autotask.com      Propriety
Alloy      www.alloy-software.com      Propriety
Assyst      www.axiossystems.com      Propriety
DEKSI Network Inventory       www.deksoftware.com      Propriety
Belarc Advisor      www.belarc.com      Propriety
Steel Inventory      www.steelsonic.com      Propriety
Dude      mikrotik.com/thedude.php      Propriety
SysAID      www.ilient.com      Propriety

Personal recommendations are Belarc Advisor, sysAID and Spiceworks.
0