Solved

How to access a http site with an expired certificate?

Posted on 2008-10-15
7
252 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-15
Our company is using an https site to access our exchange email from ie when we are off site.  Our certificate which was set up a few years ago has expired and while I am working on renewing the certificate our users have been able just to say "yes" to continue into the website.  I have one home user that gets to the certificate message, selects yes to continue to the website and nothing happens.  Is there a setting in her ie that blocks this?  I had her turn off pop up blockers as well as Windows firewall to test.  She is using Windows XP Pro.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Salonge
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Azyre
ID: 22721628
If she's using IE7 she'll have to click the Red shield in order to permit the computer to access the website.  The green check mark option will actually deny the page from loading as a security precaution.  A lot of home uses will confuse this and click the green option (Green means click me without reading right?) without knowing that they actually need to do the thing that Microsoft doesn't recommend in order to access the site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 22721756
Thank you.  I will have her try that.  I asked her what version she was using and she didn't seem to know, but that makes sense.  I will let you know if it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 22721805
User said that it is a button that says continue to website that she selects and then gets nothing.  I had her try other sites such as our website, she gets the certificate message, selects continue to website and the same thing happens.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paranormastic earned 500 total points
ID: 22722010
Advanced tab in internet options - at the bottom, uncheck "Warn about invalid site certificates"
Possibly might need to uncheck "Check for server certificate revocation (requires restart)" (note: restart is just of all open IE sessions, not the box).  You shouldn't need to do this unless they revoke when it expires, which is not common practice.
Try to keep track of who you do this for and try to get them to re-enable this at the end for hopefully obvious reasons.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paranormastic
ID: 22722040
Sounds like IE6 probably and getting the popup gray box.
If the above does not work, keep it, but can also try clearing temp internet files and also in internet options - content tab click "Clear SSL State" button and see if that might help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 22722110
Okay, I will.  Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 22722817
This user has version 7 and she is getting a navigation error, page is blocked.  I thought she would just have to click on the banner and unblock, mind you, I am talking to a novice on the phone and I don't have version 7 at my disposal.  Is there any option to unblock the page?
0