Solved

Wireless Router - Troubleshoot or upgrade the firmware for my D-Link DI-524UP?

Posted on 2008-10-15
7
1,295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi!

I have a D-Link wireless router.It will slow down the internet connection.How do I know that?When I tried connecting the ADSL Modem direct to my home PC,the speed is on par with the package that I took and I can surf happily.

Am I supposed to upgrade the firmware?If yes, how am I supposed to do that? Also FYI, I have changed the cables already yet unsuccessful.

Should the problem has nothing to do with upgrading the firmware, I still would like to know how  I  can upgrade the firmware.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:hallhill
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CreditSoupTech
ID: 22725639
There could be interference from another access point. Are there any other wireless networks in range of you?

If so try changing the channel on your wireless access point. Try channel 1 then 6 then 11. Might fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smiffy13 earned 300 total points
ID: 22738036
How to upgrade the firmware (this is from the D-Link website):

WARNING: DO NOT upgrade the firmware through a wireless connection. You will damage the router. Also, your current settings may be lost after upgrading. Saved configuration file may not be compatible with new firmware version.

Step 1 Download the firmware at http://www.dlink.com.au/tech/ and save the file to your computer. Do not try to run (double-click) the .bin firmware file, it will not work. You will need to get the router to 'pick up' this file from your computer.

Step 2 Open your Internet browser, enter the IP address of your router (192.168.0.1) and click OK.

Step 3 Enter your username (admin) and leave the password field blank, which is the default password. Click OK to enter the web configuration for the device.

Step 4 Click on the Tools tab and then the Firmware button on the left side. Click on the Browse button and browse to the .bin file you downloaded in Step 1. Highlight the file by clicking on it once and click Open. Click Apply. It will take a few seconds for the upgrade to complete. Click on the Continue button.

Step 5 After the router reboots, close your web browser and reopen it. Enter 192.168.0.1 to reconnect with the web configuration. Enter username admin and again leave the password blank. Click OK. The firmware upgrade is now complete.

Download the firmware from here:
http://www.dlink.com.au/tech/Download/download.aspx?product=DI-524UP&revision=REV_A&filetype=Firmware
0
 

Author Comment

by:hallhill
ID: 22741804
I will try and let you know
0
 

Author Comment

by:hallhill
ID: 22741849
Creditsouptech,

Why should I change the channel?What is the function of a channel?

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:CreditSoupTech
CreditSoupTech earned 200 total points
ID: 22741927
Channels actually represents the center frequency that the transceiver within the radio and access point uses (e.g., 2.412 GHz for channel 1 and 2.417 GHz for channel 2). There is only 5 MHz separation between the center frequencies, and an 802.11b signal occupies approximately 30 MHz of the frequency spectrum. The signal falls within about 15 MHz of each side of the center frequency. As a result, an 802.11b signal overlaps with several adjacent channel frequencies. This leaves you with only three channels (channels 1, 6, and 11 for the U.S.) that you can use without causing interference between access points.


Make sense? So if your neihbor is using channel 7 and your are on channel 6 your two access points will interfere with each other. I would do a sweep with kimsnet and determine other access points in your area and what channel they are on.  Then you can pick a channel not used.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:hallhill
ID: 22747427
Thank for now CreditSouptech..

I will come back to  both of you in 1-2 days.


Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:hallhill
ID: 22832996
will get back to you asap
0