Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DataView RowFilter

Posted on 2008-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
3,211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have duplicate values in my dataview and when am binding to the dropdown , i need to populate only unique values onto my dropdown through rowfilter? Any help is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:venkay
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:deanvanrooyen
ID: 22725404
what are you binding from e.g. is the datasource a collection? you can remove duplicate items from the datasource first - probably easier.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:esolve
ID: 22757743
This happens during postback. Sometimes you are calling databind() and it happens automatically. Clearing the dropdownlist before binding is a cheat but not the right way.

 protected void DropDownList1_DataBinding(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
      DropDownList1.Items.Clear();
    }
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
esolve earned 375 total points
ID: 22757856
Sorry I take it for granted that you have duplicate items of all values. After reading it again it makes sense that you could have a dataset/resultset with duplicate values because of your query.

Usually a dropdownlist does not have that many items so in this case just use a collection/array to save the distinct values. You will unfortunately have to iterate through the dataset to retrieve your values.

If you want to use a RowFilter I am sure you can do this

DataView dv = ds.DataTable1.DefaultView;
dv.RowFilter = "DISTINCT(Column1)";
0