Solved

Change user profile storage location

Posted on 2008-10-15
18
818 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Currently I have AD setup and many users use terminal services on the server.

My issue is that with many of these users logging into the server the C: drive is running out of disk space.

I would like to change C:\Document and Settings\%username% to \\main2\Users\%username%

I do not know how to change where the profile is stored...
0
Comment
Question by:Tyler Laczko
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
ID: 22721697
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
ID: 22721732
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jmoisy
ID: 22721736
Hello,

Here you will find the Microsoft help to do this.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/236621/en-us

Regards,
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 22722086
jmoisy your solution is definitely not going to work seeing how this is on a server and I'm not going to reinstall to change profile path.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 22722237
Moving the profiles to a network share is not the best solution, as it will SERIOUSLY increase network traffic and slow everything down greatly.  I would do this:


Configure roaming profiles (if they aren't already configured)
Schedule DelProf /I /D:xx to run nightly and delete local copies of profiles older than xx number of days.


That's how I used to handle it on my old TS boxes.  Worked great.

HTH,
exx
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 22722324
but everyone connects to this server daily.

also the "network share" is directly connected to the Server.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 22722537
If the storage is directly connected to the server, then you should reference it by it's local name, not \\server\share..  As soon as you reference \\server\share, it has to climb the network stack and then back down again, only to realize it's trying to talk to itself.  It creates all the same headaches, but with the benefit of not clogging the rest of the network.  LOL

You can either add drives to the server and rehome the profiles then, or rebuild the server with larger drives, or tell your users to shrink their profile sizes.  Users shouldn't be using their desktop as a file storage location.  Do your users have home drives assigned to them?

Also, you could configure a GPO to clean out the Cached Internet Files at logoff, that's usually a big consumer of space..

Have you checked the profiles lately?  Do you have any turnover?  Certainly there are at least one or two profiles in there from users who are no longer employed..    ??
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 22722864
The solution I am looking for is how to move where their profiles are stored. I think you are referencing this when you mention "You can either add drives to the server and rehome the profiles then" can you please explain how to do this.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 22722922
Server 2000, 2003, or 2008?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 22722928
03
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 22723015
It looks like the KB posted by jmoisy will work fine for server 2003.  The last portion of the KB explains how to do it.  It's certainly not something I'd ever try, especially as it's unsupported by M$, but if you're in a bind, it should do the trick.

My personal feeling would be to rebuild the box with larger drives.  Terminal Servers, by their design, shouldn't hold any data, just applications.  Apps are easy enough to put back.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 22868193
I do not want to use the method that is not supported by MS
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 22918122
still waiting for a solution.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 22971083
no solution forced to delete
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 22972515
You were given a solution.  Just because it's not the answer you wanted to hear doesn't mean it wasn't the right answer.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 22975624
I am looking for a solution that is supported and recommended by microsoft.

And yes that answer needs to satisfy the person asking the question.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
exx1976 earned 500 total points
ID: 22975719
If you want a Microsoft supported solution, then that was also provided.  Reinstall the server.  Just because it's not what you hoped for doesn't make it wrong.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 31506325
Just because I don't want to argue about it im giving you the points so i can close the question
0