?
Solved

WSUS 3.0 SP1 - My clients won't connect.

Posted on 2008-10-15
14
Medium Priority
?
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi

I have read and follow the MS guides about how to install and configure WSUS 3.0. But my problem is that none of my clients connects to WSUS server.

My setup is:
WSUS 3.0 SP1
Server 2003 standard SP2 running on a VMWARE ESX server.
Clients are XP SP2 (when I get WSUS to work I will deploy SP3)

Here's what I've done so far:
1) Turned off firewalls on both client and wsus server
2) Created group policy object for WSUS and configured it to point clients back to http://servername:8530. I configured group policy as specified by Microsoft.
3) Verified that clients are receiving group policy--when opening Automatic Updates on client machines, the options are correctly greyed out and i can see that the correct times i set to check for updates have been downloaded from GPO.
4) I can't access wsus in IE by going here:  http://serverneme:8530  -- but since this is WSUS v3.0 (not 2.0) and you administer it through a console window then is this to be expected?

I have read this: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_22956490.html
(and borrowed some of his text as it's a very similar to my setup)

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Billetkontoret
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22721810
when you targeted the server in the windows update admin template, what did you use in there?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Billetkontoret
ID: 22721924
Enable client-side targeting - BK Workstations (a group I created )

Specify intranet Microsoft update service location -http://servername.dk:8530 (I have also try with FQDN in servername. )

Configure Automatic Updates

No auto-restart for scheduled Automatic Updates installations

Automatic Updates detection frequency
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22721986
try just using the server name in your location...and see if that works, remember to update the clients, gpupdate /force...or reboot
 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:micalkin
ID: 22722705
Remember that with Client side targeting you still have to create the group manually in the WSUS console which can only be used with MMC now.  There is no admin functions with IE.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Billetkontoret
ID: 22728981
So I shoul taget to http://servername:8050 or just servername without http and port, in the Specify intranet Microsoft update service location Group policy.?

I have allready created the group in the WSUS console.

I
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Billetkontoret
ID: 22729012
I have also tried without a group. And I have restartet the workstations. Still no ws are connected :(

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Billetkontoret
ID: 22729057
I have also tryr to telnet to the server on port 8530 and I get a black screen. So I think thats ok. However if I write something and hit enter telnet is disconnected:

"HTTP/1.1 400 Bad Request
Content-Type: text/html
Date: Thu, 16 Oct 2008 09:16:00 GMT
Connection: close
Content-Length: 35

<h1>Bad Request (Invalid Verb)</h1>

Connection to host lost."

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Billetkontoret
ID: 22729654
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
micalkin earned 1500 total points
ID: 22730295
Check your client log files at c:\windows\windowsupdate.log
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Billetkontoret
ID: 22732708
Well it works now, I had a old GPO that points to our old WSUS server. So that was the reason :) thank you all for you support.

One last question my clients in WSUS are saying: This computer has not reported status yet.

What should I do?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:micalkin
ID: 22733036
It can take a long time for the clients to update with wsus...check them in 24 hours and see if they are reporting yet.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Billetkontoret
ID: 22738709
Ok, I will wait and see.

How do I deploy updates? Are updates deployed when I have aprooved an update or?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:micalkin
ID: 22740066
All you do is approve the updates....they are then deployed on the schedule that you have specified in the gpo.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Billetkontoret
ID: 22740814
Ok but on the clients the yellow shield appears and the users need to select updates to install. Can't it just install with out user interference?


0