Solved

Setting up Windows 2003 Unattended Network Based Install via bootdisk

Posted on 2008-10-15
9
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to automated a Windows 2003 install for our environment. This is to provide,
consistency accross our new server infrastructure.

I have created a netbootdisk from netbootdisk.com

I have mapped a drive to a distribution share

I run NTFSDOS.exe which I located on the distriubtion share (system drive mounts to d:)

But when I attempt to install the OS using my unattend.bat file, it says Could not find a place for the swap file

This happens whether or not I run NTFSDOS. This also happens whether or not I run the unattend or winnt.exe directly

Any idea how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:bbcac
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sinder255248
ID: 22722129
Is the Array configured at the time you're trying to boot and is there logical partition on there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbcac
ID: 22722247
The partition is already configured.... is that the best way to do it or can you automated the creation of the logical array too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbcac
ID: 22722303
once I mount the drive using NTFSDOS.exe I am able to see the drive and the existing files
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sinder255248
ID: 22724732
If using NTFSDOS.exe it's read-only.  Are you using NTFSDOS.exe to mount an NTFS partition on the disk you want 2003 on?  What about creating a FAT32 partition on the system, and then converting it to NTFS during installation using the unattend script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbcac
ID: 22727717
Ok... where can I read more about it?

Should I have to do that if the NTFS partition is in place already?

Is it realistic that I I have to setup the RAID and create the FAT partition before every starting the install?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 22736025
if what you are trying to accomplish is cloning your server to multiple servers you could use the following program http://www.clonezilla.org/

You can set up a master server then you can replicate your image accross multiple computer and its pretty fast.... and best of all its free.

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinder255248 earned 500 total points
ID: 22753584
Have you seen this:  http://unattended.sourceforge.net/index.php

I've used this tool in the past for creating unattended build cd's with all drivers etc:

http://www.nliteos.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbcac
ID: 22904102
Thanks for your help....
jimmymcp02:
The hardware will change which means that I can't use one image

Sinder255248:
You suggestion is a good one. I will look into it. Thanks,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbcac
ID: 31506327
Thanks for you help
0