Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Display Image with capabilities to move around in frame like Google Map

Posted on 2008-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi I have a very large graphic I want to display in a web page. No way can I reduce the size and make it readable. What I would like to do is display the graphic in a frame and allow the web user to move around the image within the frame like google (or most mapping software does)  by putting a cursor on the image holding the mouse key down and moving around.

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Charles Baldo
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
RSLE earned 2000 total points
ID: 22721935
have a look at http://mjijackson.com/shadowbox/
in particular, the "draggable" option.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ishtaar
ID: 22722672
You could just use the google maps api.
just add your image as an overlay on the map and limit the latitude and longitude to your image size.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Charles Baldo
ID: 31506573
Thanks its cool but was apain to implement and read through the online documentation. Got it working thout and it did the trick.
0