Solved

NTFS File Permissions - Access Denied

Posted on 2008-10-15
8
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
After 2 years with no problems suddenly yesterday domain users started getting access denied
when trying to write to network folders.  Only admin can write, cerate, etc.  users can only read.
Checked AD and event log - no errors.  Checked drive folder permissions and security setting not changed.  Went on client machines as Domain Admin and works when drive mapped using admin.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lalgarin
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sinder255248
ID: 22721980
What about the share permissions?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 500 total points
ID: 22722018
Check your share permissions and make sure that everyone is set to full...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:drequinox
ID: 22722061
if you can take the ownership, probably try to take the ownership and then reapply all rights once again.
that shoud help
0
 

Author Comment

by:lalgarin
ID: 22722626
I removed shares today because I read other postings indicating that shares wern't needed if the
domain users already have drive / folder access under seurity.  Was that wrong?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lalgarin
ID: 22722825
I'm beginning to think there is a problem in the AD.  The user group shows full control under effective permissions for the folder in question.  All users have read permissions for the full drive.  Still get access denied for all users other than administrator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lalgarin
ID: 22723170
OK,  Looks like problem is resolved.  Here is what I did.  On server were network folders live checked
root drive share and set everyone to read.  Went to shared folder Marketing and removed Marketing group and re-added with full control share.  Now working again.  All users can see drive and all folders
but only specific groups of users have read/write/create rights to certain folders.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lalgarin
ID: 31506335
Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.  Must have been a hiccup in AD.  Removing and recreating shares was the fix
0
 

Author Comment

by:lalgarin
ID: 22723300
Sorry, I should have split the points betwwen Sinder255248 and drequinox.  Is there some way to fix this?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
On July 14th 2015, Windows Server 2003 will become End of Support, leaving hundreds of thousands of servers around the world that still run this 12 year old operating system vulnerable and potentially out of compliance in many organisations around t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now