Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to pass multiple openargs

Posted on 2008-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have an Access form - sfrmANHC
I want to pass 2 openargs to the form, GrantExpenditures.  The 2 fields are grantid and agencyid.  Could someone help me with this?  
0
Comment
Question by:ksilvoso
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 22722027
You have to pass them both in one string, separated by commas (or whatever), and then in your form.Open event parse the OpenArgs string into it's separate pieces.

OpenArgs does not support an array of multiple values.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ksilvoso
ID: 22722041
Could you give me a code example?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 22722070
I don't have it on me, so I'll step back to encourage other experts to respond.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 22722228

docmd.openform "GrantExpenditures", openargs:=me.grantid &";" & me.agencyid


now use the load event of form "GrantExpenditures" to get values

private sub form_load()
if len(me.openargs)> 0 then
      'pass the values accordingly
      me.grantid=split(me.openargs,";")(0)
      me.agencyid=split(me.openargs,";")(1)

end if

end sub



0