Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drop down jumps automatically to next field after a selection

Posted on 2008-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I am building an application which uses a fair number of drop-down lists. My problem is that when a selection is made in one drop-down, it automatically jumps to the next higher tab, which, if it is another drop-down, immediately expands. Is there any way to stop this behavior and force the jump to happen only if the person tabs to the next field.
I realize that clearing all the tab stops will stop it, but that is really not what I want.
0
Comment
Question by:sneves44
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:D0N
ID: 22723361
Wanting it both ways could be tricky.  You might experiment with having the next drop-down being two tabs away, that would stop the annoyance you're experiencing, but would require two tabs if the Tab key was used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sneves44
ID: 22724515
Well, what I really want to do is to stop the "on change" event that prompts the jump to the next tab. No other field acts that way, they all wait until you tab over.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 500 total points
ID: 22724618
true, but no workaround. I personally remove drop down and popup menus from the tab list, since most of people are using the mouse for menus and tab for regular fields. also note this is under windows only, not on mac, so this maybe a side effect; and it's been like that for ages, so obviously filemaker is not considering this a pb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sneves44
ID: 22724785
OK, I will remove those from the tab list. It isn't what I really wanted to hear, but I was afraid that would be the case...
Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sneves44
ID: 31506339
Thanks!
0