Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blackberry sync error

Posted on 2008-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,866 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I had an issue with duplication or quad-duplication, so I wiped the hand held and deleted my account from the server, then I added my account to the server again. Then I activated it again and I got an error that the address book failed to sync. See below for the log. Your comments would be great. It looks like all my contacts are there but I really don't want to go through my 600+ contacts and make sure they are all there.

[46096] (10/14 15:24:42.469):{0x18F8} [SYNC-SSession] Received error status from device. [User name:6, SID=56325893, CLID=6, ECLID=10]
[46111] (10/14 15:24:42.469):{0x18F8} [SYNC-SSession] Error Logging: Exchange.Address Book::A-8224-OPERATION_FAILURE,A-8242-OPERATION_FAILURE,A-8254-OPERATION_FAILURE,A-8319-OPERATION_FAILURE. [User name:6, SID=56325893]
[46025] (10/14 15:24:42.563):{0x18F8} [SYNC-SSession] Drop ADD command because the response from device is OPERATION_FAILURE. [User name:6, DS=Exchange, DB=Address Book, GUID=8224, UID=-8224]
[46025] (10/14 15:24:42.594):{0x18F8} [SYNC-SSession] Drop ADD command because the response from device is OPERATION_FAILURE. [User name:6, DS=Exchange, DB=Address Book, GUID=8242, UID=-8242]
[46025] (10/14 15:24:42.610):{0x18F8} [SYNC-SSession] Drop ADD command because the response from device is OPERATION_FAILURE. [User name:6, DS=Exchange, DB=Address Book, GUID=8254, UID=-8254]
[46025] (10/14 15:24:42.735):{0x18F8} [SYNC-SSession] Drop ADD command because the response from device is OPERATION_FAILURE. [User name:6, DS=Exchange, DB=Address Book, GUID=8319, UID=-8319]
0
Comment
Question by:calitech
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
amorgan2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22723557
I frequently get the error about my address book failing to synchronize when the user has a contact in their Address Book that is for a group.  The BlackBerry doesn't work with groups the same way that Outlook does and this one entry won't synchronize and get the error.  The best way to find out is to look at the number of contacts on the BlackBerry and the number in Outlook.  If you go into the options for the Address Book and scroll to the bottom it should show the number of entires.  Outlook should list the number of contacts in Outlook at the bottom ont the status bar.  If the status bar isn't there add it via View | Status Bar.  If its off by one or two and you have one or two groups in your Contacts then thats the problem.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 22727932
also- you can try advanced logging option in the BB desktop manager to get more info.

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB01451&sliceId=SAL_Public&dialogID=91851646&stateId=0%200%2091849581


I hope this helps !
0