Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

executing Sql server strored proc at a given time

Posted on 2008-10-15
7
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hello,
How can i execute a Sql server 2005 stored procedure called sp11 every wednesday @ 9h45 AM.

thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:Nyana22
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22722143
Schedule it as a job through SQL Server agent in Management studio.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22722158
to expand upon that: SQL Server Agent will appear when you expand the servername in the object explorer.  Expand SQL Server Agent, right click Jobs, new job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nyana22
ID: 22722170
thanks, but how?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 160 total points
ID: 22722189
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nyana22
ID: 22722242
i didnt find it, is it because i have the express version??
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:tree33
tree33 earned 240 total points
ID: 22722272
You can not schedule Jobs in the Express edition using a SQL Agent.
Another way whould be to create a osql script and the schedule this using the Windows Task Scheduler.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa213090(SQL.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 800 total points
ID: 22722280
Yes.  SQL Server express does not have SQL Server agent.

There are a lot of things you can do and articles to read:

http://www.sqlteam.com/article/scheduling-jobs-in-sql-server-express

The other thing you can do is just create a Windows Scheduler job to execute it with sqlcmd.
0