Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the difference between autostart (Start\Programs\Startup\) with Citrix and without Citrix

Posted on 2008-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Greetings,

I have various XP machines which automatically launch a certain program when any user logs in:

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\MyProgram.exe

For some reason this routine is not kicked off when users logon using Citrix.  Any ideas why?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:John500
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgcIT earned 1600 total points
ID: 22722830
in your citrix server are there actually applications in the Startup folder?  Just because they are on the XP machine wouldn't make them run when you login to Citrix.

If they are in the startup folder on the Citrix server then, this folder could be blocked by Group Policy, or if you were only opening published applications the Startup Folder is ignored unless explorer.exe is started in that session.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John500
ID: 22723328

Ok, appreciate that input, can you also take a look at this question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Remote_Desktop-Terminal_Services/Q_23817042.html

I verified the Citrix server(s) do have the shortcut to the executable.  So I'm not sure if there might be more to consider.  Another common denominator might be how the issue also happens with 2008 TS

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 400 total points
ID: 22724353
Are you using Published Applications or a Published Desktop?
If the former, then that behavior is 'by design', after a fashion. The startup folder as well as the HKLM/HKCU\...\Run keys will only be processed by explorer.exe running as the primary shell, that is, when a normal desktop session is started. When you're using Published Applications, explorer.exe is never started, so neither of these startup elements will work.
It's best to start your application using a logon script.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgcIT
ID: 22724586
the question you linked above has been deleted.

2008 TS wouldn't have anything to do with it (although, yes probably has the same issue).  Are you using published applications or published desktops?
0
 

Author Comment

by:John500
ID: 22725828
Thanks to all, I found the statement in the code of the executable itself that checks to see what kind of session it is:

if (!CCObjects.Security.WinSessions.SessionType.Equals("ICA") || MainInit.CheckPermission())
{
...
}

 public static string SessionType
{
...
      bool sessionInfo = Externals.WTSQuerySessionInformation(System.IntPtr.Zero, WTS_CURRENT_SERVER_HANDLE, Structures.WTS_INFO_CLASS.WTSClientProtocolType, out buffer, out bytesReturned);
     SessionType = (Structures.WTS_CLIENTPROTOCOL_TYPE)Marshal.ReadInt16(buffer);
...


switch (SessionType)
{
      case Structures.WTS_CLIENTPROTOCOL_TYPE.WTS_PROTOCOL_TYPE_CONSOLE:
              sessiontype_ = "Console";
                break;
        case Structures.WTS_CLIENTPROTOCOL_TYPE.WTS_PROTOCOL_TYPE_ICA:
                sessiontype_ = "ICA";
                break;
        case Structures.WTS_CLIENTPROTOCOL_TYPE.WTS_PROTOCOL_TYPE_RDP:
              sessiontype_ = "RDP";
                break;
        default:
              sessiontype_ = "???";
        break;
}
return sessiontype_;

}

 
0