Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving Network Checklist

Posted on 2008-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
955 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Experts,
We are moving our office to a new location. The servers, switches, firewall, battery backup, and all pc's will be going with us. Does anyone have a checklist or recommendations on what we need to do to get the network up and running smoothly in the new office. I would assume the firewall will have new external IP's, is there anything elese that will need to change...DNS, DHCP, any server settings???

Thank you for your time!
0
Comment
Question by:Paul_S01
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:olivierbreuer
ID: 22722781
Hello,

First advice, don't change anything on your internal network.

For the internet provider, you will probably have to adapt the public ip address, And, maybe the DNS servers. If you focus on this, your move should go without problems.

a very good test is to have a laptop with skype opened. If you see your friends and you are able to chat but you are not able to go on google means that you only have a dns problem.

Regards,

Olivier
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 1500 total points
ID: 22723715
1. As soon as the new circuit is in place, you MUST verify it's working properly BEFORE the move. This is critical. I've done many relocations for my clients, and that one step has saved my butt several times.

2. Document every connection. This will save alot of headaches. Digital pictures help tremendously. For example: are you going to remember which port on the KVM switch goes to which server?

3. Back up all device configurations.

4. Plan ahead for rack/cabinet space. Most have position numbers on the rails, use them, document them.

5. During the move, keep all hardware with the device. Believe it or not, trying to match up rack rails to the correct server can be a pain.

6. Get a good label-maker and use it. Also bring lots of tie wraps and velcro.

Most of the problems are going to be physical in nature. Bring enough bodies to help (and pizza).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:larsga
ID: 22723771
Provided that you today use private IP addresses on your internal network (that is, 10.x.x.x, 172.16-31.x.x or 192.168.x.x), then the move should have no impact for the internal network.

The external side of your firewall, and firewall rules might have to change to accommodate the change in public address; especially if you run your own web/mail or other servers (VPN access from home offices/road warriors?) on your internal network that is to be accessible from the Internet. If that is the case, take special care to make sure DNS is updated to point to your new public IP address(es).
0