?
Solved

Cd burner won't work

Posted on 2008-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Dell XPS that had an internal cd burner in it that stopped working.  I purchased a new internal cd burner from Dell but it to had the same problem.  The way I always copied files to a cd was just by copying and pating it to the cd drive in windows explorer and letting windows XP do the rest.  To get it to work I had to install a third party cd burning software (roxio) and that is working.  Any ideas as to why I just cannot copy and paste anymore straight through windows xp?  When I try I get a windows error saying that the disk may no longer be useable.
0
Comment
Question by:Steelin_It
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 525 total points
ID: 22722483
after you installed the software, are you still unable to drag & drop files to the cd drive?

when you open My Computer, does the drive display as writable (i.e. CD-RW) or just CD-ROM?

try right clicking on the drive and select properties.  verify your settings on the Recording tab.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 525 total points
ID: 22722493
You might try checking Dell's website for driver updates (BIOS, CD-ROM, etc.)
I've correct similar issues with updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steelin_It
ID: 22722631
When in my computer the drive is displayed as a cdrw drive but when i insert a blank cd in it it changes to display itself as a regular cdr drive.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 22726374
did you check the properties of the optical drive (right click on drive icon, select properties, look at Recording tab).  there is a checkbox to enable recording.  please make sure that's selected.

also, if it shows as CD-R, that means the OS is recognizing it as a recordable drive.  it likely changes from CD-RW to CD-R because the disc you inserted is CD-R and not CD-RW.

CD-RW media allows you to delete items from it.  CD-R only allows you to add items to it.

as long as it's not showing up as CD-ROM, it is ok.  CD-ROM means it can only READ.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 22726386
also, just to make sure...
try dragging & dropping an item to the drive, instead of cut & paste.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steelin_It
ID: 22853164
Sorry but nothing's working.  Thanks for all of the input though.  I'm guessing it's a problem with the OS but the end user can live with it how it's working now.
0