Solved

Can I change the email address of a contact in AD?

Posted on 2008-10-15
14
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have a contact setup to an external email address. The address has changed for that external contact and I need to change it. changing it in the properties for the account does not change it in the Address book. How do I change the address so that it will be reflected in the Global Address Book?
0
Comment
Question by:ppillors
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mikealcl
ID: 22722436
I believe changing it on the account should update the GAL.  Are you working in cached mode?  Perhaps you just need to download the offline address book in outlook.  It's in the menu around the same place synchronization is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ppillors
ID: 22722506
I tried that, but the SMTP address did not update with the new address.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22722507
Check via OWA to see if you can see the updated info...
Then it will be a OAB issue
Cheers
Nitin
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22722526
Manually Run RUS from ESM, it could also be an issue !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ppillors
ID: 22722564
I checked via OWA and the SMTP address is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ppillors
ID: 22722854
Manually ran the RUS, but OAB still not showing SMTP address change.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mikealcl
ID: 22723127
Could always delete and create your outlook profile.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
GreatVargas earned 500 total points
ID: 22723161
you need to update the oab in exchange (query ad for changes)
Start the Exchange Management Console.
In the console tree, expand Organization Configuration, and then click Mailbox.
In the result pane, click the Offline Address Book tab, and then click the OAB that you want to update.
In the action pane, click Update.
Read the warning box, and then click Yes to continue.

update in the client again after doing this

hope its helpfull
regards
António Vargas

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mikealcl
ID: 22723188
Oh ya I totally forgot about that good one GV.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:GreatVargas
ID: 22723229
try and give feedback :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ppillors
ID: 22733617
I am running Exchange 2003 (Exchange System Manager) and do not see Server Configuration in that version.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:GreatVargas
ID: 22733702
Go to the recipients tab on system manager.. there you must have option the update oab
0
 

Author Comment

by:ppillors
ID: 22734117
I did not find an option to update OAB under recipients, but I did find OAB under Folders/Systems Folders. There wasn't an option to update now, but I set it to update every 2 hours. I also iniiated RUS to update now. I had tried that before, but didn't it did not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ppillors
ID: 22831675
Problem never solved, but I will close the question.
0