Solved

Multiple desktops using two monitors in Fedora 8

Posted on 2008-10-15
7
976 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-16
Hello,

I am a Fedora 8 user and I want to configure the xorg.conf file so that I can view different (virtual)desktops in each monitor.Ive tried some solutions but most of them use the monitors for a single desktop.
I have installed the kmod-nvidia and I am using a 8800GTS gpu
# Xorg configuration created by livna-config-display

 

Section "ServerLayout"

	Identifier     "Default Layout"

	Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0

	InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"

	InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"

EndSection

 

Section "Files"

	ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/modules/extensions/nvidia"

	ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"

EndSection

 

Section "ServerFlags"

	Option	    "AIGLX" "on"

EndSection

 

Section "InputDevice"

 

    # generated from default

	Identifier  "Mouse0"

	Driver      "mouse"

	Option	    "Protocol" "auto"

	Option	    "Device" "/dev/input/mice"

	Option	    "Emulate3Buttons" "no"

	Option	    "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"

EndSection

 

Section "InputDevice"

	Identifier  "Keyboard0"

	Driver      "kbd"

	Option	    "XkbModel" "logitech_g15"

	Option	    "XkbLayout" "us+inet"

EndSection

 

Section "Monitor"

	Identifier   "Monitor0"

	VendorName   "Unknown"

	ModelName    "Unknown"

	HorizSync    30.0 - 110.0

	VertRefresh  50.0 - 150.0

	Option	    "DPMS"

EndSection

 

Section "Device"

	Identifier  "Videocard0"

	Driver      "nvidia"

	Option	    "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "True"

EndSection

 

Section "Screen"

	Identifier "Screen0"

	Device     "Videocard0"

	Monitor    "Monitor0"

	DefaultDepth     24

	Option	    "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "True"

	SubSection "Display"

		Viewport   0 0

		Depth     24

	EndSubSection

EndSection

 

Section "Extensions"

	Option	    "Composite" "Enable"

EndSection

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:leve1987
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22728437
I'm using mint KDE, a distro based on Ubuntu, and have 2 VGA cards in the PC. I've extended my desktop, so that I can work on one display and watch TV using a TV card in the PC on the other, etc. I'll attach my xorg.conf file.

# xorg.conf (X.Org X Window System server configuration file)

#

# This file was generated by dexconf, the Debian X Configuration tool, using

# values from the debconf database.

#

# Edit this file with caution, and see the xorg.conf manual page.

# (Type "man xorg.conf" at the shell prompt.)

#

# This file is automatically updated on xserver-xorg package upgrades *only*

# if it has not been modified since the last upgrade of the xserver-xorg

# package.

#

# If you have edited this file but would like it to be automatically updated

# again, run the following command:

#   sudo dpkg-reconfigure -phigh xserver-xorg
 

Section "InputDevice"

	Identifier	"Generic Keyboard"

	Driver		"kbd"

	Option		"XkbRules"	"xorg"

	Option		"XkbModel"	"pc105"

	Option		"XkbLayout"	"us"

	Option		"XkbOptions"	"lv3:ralt_switch"

EndSection
 

Section "InputDevice"

	Identifier	"Configured Mouse"

	Driver		"mouse"

	Option		"CorePointer"

	Option		"Emulate3Buttons"	"true"

EndSection
 

Section "Device"

	Identifier	"Configured Video Device"

	Boardname	"NVIDIA GeForce 6800 (generic)"

	Busid		"PCI:1:0:0"

	Driver		"nv"

	Screen	0

	Vendorname	"NVIDIA"

EndSection
 

Section "Monitor"

	Identifier	"Configured Monitor"

	Vendorname	"Generic LCD Display"

	Modelname	"LCD Panel 1280x1024"

	Horizsync	31.5-64.0

	Vertrefresh	56.0 - 65.0

  modeline  "640x480@60" 25.2 640 656 752 800 480 490 492 525 -vsync -hsync

  modeline  "800x600@56" 36.0 800 824 896 1024 600 601 603 625 +hsync +vsync

  modeline  "800x600@60" 40.0 800 840 968 1056 600 601 605 628 +hsync +vsync

  modeline  "1024x768@60" 65.0 1024 1048 1184 1344 768 771 777 806 -vsync -hsync

  modeline  "1280x960@60" 102.1 1280 1360 1496 1712 960 961 964 994 -hsync +vsync

  modeline  "1280x1024@60" 108.0 1280 1328 1440 1688 1024 1025 1028 1066 +hsync +vsync

	Gamma	1.0

EndSection
 

Section "Screen"

	Identifier	"Default Screen"

	Monitor		"Configured Monitor"

	Device		"Configured Video Device"

	Defaultdepth	24

	SubSection "Display"

		Depth	24

		Modes		"1280x1024@60"	"1280x960@60"	"1024x768@60"	"800x600@60"	"800x600@56"	"640x480@60"

	EndSubSection

EndSection
 

Section "ServerLayout"

	Identifier	"Default Layout"

  screen 0 "Default Screen" 0 0

  screen 1 "screen2" leftof "Default Screen"

EndSection

Section "Module"

	Load		"glx"

	Load		"GLcore"

	Load		"v4l"

EndSection

Section "device" #   

	Identifier	"device1"

	Boardname	"NVIDIA GeForce 6800 (generic)"

	Busid		"PCI:1:0:0"

	Driver		"nv"

	Screen	1

	Vendorname	"NVIDIA"

EndSection

Section "screen" #   

	Identifier	"screen1"

	Device		"device1"

	Defaultdepth	24

	Monitor		"monitor1"

	SubSection "Display"

		Depth	24

		Modes		"640x480@60"

	EndSubSection

EndSection

Section "monitor" #   

	Identifier	"monitor1"

	Vendorname	"Plug 'n' Play"

	Modelname	"Plug 'n' Play"

  modeline  "640x480@60" 25.2 640 656 752 800 480 490 492 525 -vsync -hsync

	Gamma	1.0

EndSection

Section "device" #   

	Identifier	"device2"

	Boardname	"Matrox Millennium II"

	Busid		"PCI:2:1:0"

	Driver		"mga"

	Screen	0

	Vendorname	"Matrox"

EndSection

Section "screen" #   

	Identifier	"screen2"

	Device		"device2"

	Defaultdepth	24

	Monitor		"monitor2"

	SubSection "Display"

		Depth	24

		Modes		"1280x1024@75"	"1280x960@60"	"1152x864@75"	"1280x1024@60"	"1024x768@60"	"1280x960@75"	"1024x768@70"	"1400x1050@60"	"1024x768@75"	"1600x1200@65"	"832x624@75"	"1600x1200@60"	"800x600@60"	"800x600@75"	"800x600@72"	"800x600@56"	"640x480@75"	"640x480@72"	"640x480@60"

	EndSubSection

EndSection

Section "monitor" #   

	Identifier	"monitor2"

	Vendorname	"Generic CRT Display"

	Modelname	"Monitor 1280x1024"

	Horizsync	31.5-81.0

	Vertrefresh	50-75

  modeline  "640x480@60" 25.2 640 656 752 800 480 490 492 525 -vsync -hsync

  modeline  "640x480@72" 31.5 640 664 704 832 480 489 491 520 -vsync -hsync

  modeline  "640x480@75" 31.5 640 656 720 840 480 481 484 500 -vsync -hsync

  modeline  "800x600@56" 36.0 800 824 896 1024 600 601 603 625 +hsync +vsync

  modeline  "800x600@72" 50.0 800 856 976 1040 600 637 643 666 +hsync +vsync

  modeline  "800x600@75" 49.5 800 816 896 1056 600 601 604 625 +hsync +vsync

  modeline  "800x600@60" 40.0 800 840 968 1056 600 601 605 628 +hsync +vsync

  modeline  "832x624@75" 57.284 832 864 928 1152 624 625 628 667 -vsync -hsync

  modeline  "1024x768@75" 78.8 1024 1040 1136 1312 768 769 772 800 +hsync +vsync

  modeline  "1024x768@70" 75.0 1024 1048 1184 1328 768 771 777 806 -vsync -hsync

  modeline  "1024x768@60" 65.0 1024 1048 1184 1344 768 771 777 806 -vsync -hsync

  modeline  "1152x864@75" 108.0 1152 1216 1344 1600 864 865 868 900 +hsync +vsync

  modeline  "1280x1024@75" 135.0 1280 1296 1440 1688 1024 1025 1028 1066 +hsync +vsync

  modeline  "1280x960@60" 102.1 1280 1360 1496 1712 960 961 964 994 -hsync +vsync

  modeline  "1280x1024@60" 108.0 1280 1328 1440 1688 1024 1025 1028 1066 +hsync +vsync

  modeline  "1280x960@75" 129.86 1280 1368 1504 1728 960 961 964 1002 -hsync +vsync

  modeline  "1400x1050@60" 122.61 1400 1488 1640 1880 1050 1051 1054 1087 -hsync +vsync

  modeline  "1600x1200@65" 175.5 1600 1664 1856 2160 1200 1201 1204 1250 +hsync +vsync

  modeline  "1600x1200@60" 162.0 1600 1664 1856 2160 1200 1201 1204 1250 +hsync +vsync

	Gamma	1.0

EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"

	Option		"Xinerama"	"true"

EndSection

Section "Extensions"

	Option		"Composite"	"Enable"

EndSection

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 22728548
Basically You need to add/change the following

Section "ServerLayout"
        Identifier     "Default Layout"
        Screen 0 "Screen0"
        Screen 1 "Screen1" Rightof "Screen0"
        InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
        InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection


Section "Device"
        Identifier  "Videocard0"
        Driver      "nvidia"
        Option      "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "True"
        Screen 0
EndSection
Section "Device"
        Identifier  "Videocard1"
        Driver      "nvidia"
        Option      "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "True"
        Screen 1
EndSection

 
Section "Screen"
        Identifier "Screen0"
        Device     "Videocard0"
        Monitor    "Monitor0"
        DefaultDepth     24
        Option      "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "True"
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     24
        EndSubSection
EndSection
Section "Screen"
        Identifier "Screen1"
        Device     "Videocard1"
        Monitor    "Monitor0"
        DefaultDepth     24
        Option      "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "True"
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     24
        EndSubSection
EndSection

0
 

Author Comment

by:leve1987
ID: 22728596
ravenpl I just tried this configuration but the X server failed to start so I had to replace the xorg file with the original (thank god I had a backup) using command line...maybe If i replace videocard1 with videocard0?....cuz I only have one gpu
0
 

Author Comment

by:leve1987
ID: 22728626
Ok problem almost solved...the thing is that I want my larger screen to contain the taskbar etc...in detail,my 22"screen is listed as listed as display 2 and has x coordinate 1024, is there a way to edit this...?
btw heres my xorg.conf
# Xorg configuration created by livna-config-display
 

Section "ServerLayout"

	Identifier     "Default Layout"

        Screen 0 "Screen0"

        Screen 1 "Screen1" LeftOf "Screen0"

        InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"

        InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"

EndSection
 

Section "Files"

	ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/modules/extensions/nvidia"

	ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"

EndSection
 

Section "ServerFlags"

	Option	    "AIGLX" "on"

EndSection
 

Section "InputDevice"
 

    # generated from default

	Identifier  "Mouse0"

	Driver      "mouse"

	Option	    "Protocol" "auto"

	Option	    "Device" "/dev/input/mice"

	Option	    "Emulate3Buttons" "no"

	Option	    "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"

EndSection
 

Section "InputDevice"

	Identifier  "Keyboard0"

	Driver      "kbd"

	Option	    "XkbModel" "logitech_g15"

	Option	    "XkbLayout" "us+inet"

EndSection
 

Section "Monitor"

	Identifier   "Monitor0"

	VendorName   "Unknown"

	ModelName    "Unknown"

	HorizSync    30.0 - 110.0

	VertRefresh  50.0 - 150.0

	Option	    "DPMS"

EndSection
 

Section "Device"

	Identifier  "Videocard0"

        Driver      "nvidia"

        Option      "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "True"

	Screen 0

	Option "TwinView" "on"

EndSection
 

Section "Device"

        Identifier  "Videocard1"

        Driver      "nvidia"

        Option      "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "True"

        Screen 1

	Option "TwinView" "on"

EndSection
 

Section "Screen"

	Identifier "Screen0"

        Device     "Videocard0"

        Monitor    "Monitor0"

        DefaultDepth     24

        Option      "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "True"

        SubSection "Display"

                Viewport   0 0

                Depth     24

	EndSubSection

EndSection
 

Section "Screen"

        Identifier "Screen1"

        Device     "Videocard1"

        Monitor    "Monitor0"

        DefaultDepth     24

        Option      "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "True"

        SubSection "Display"

                Viewport   0 0

                Depth     24

        EndSubSection

EndSection
 

Section "Extensions"

	Option	    "Composite" "Enable"

EndSection

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:leve1987
ID: 22732070
anyone????
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 500 total points
ID: 22733667
Section "ServerLayout"
      Identifier     "Default Layout"
        Screen 0 "Screen0"
        Screen 1 "Screen1" LeftOf "Screen0"
        InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
        InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Tweak the above to fit Your needs. Remember that instead of LeftOf You can say RightOf
0
 

Author Comment

by:leve1987
ID: 22734517
ok thanks a lot...!!!
0