?
Solved

Selecting BOTTOM values

Posted on 2008-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have the following data in a table

COL1          COL2          COL3
--------         --------        --------
1                 2000           2
1                 2001           1
1                 2002           4
1                 2003           3
2                 2000           1
2                 2001           2
2                 2002           4
2                 2003           3

I need to select the records that had the maximum values of COL3 for each COL1
In other words I need to select the records with the values 1,2002,4 AND 2,2002,4

How would I go about this?
0
Comment
Question by:acsakany
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:devsolns
ID: 22722495
select * from tbl where [COL3] = (select max([COL3]) from tbl)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22722529
select a.* from YourTable a
join (select col1, max(col3) mcol3 from YourTable) b
on a.col1=b.col1
and a.col2=b.col2


or


select * from yourtable a
where col3 = (select max(col3) from yourtable where col1 = a.col1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:acsakany
ID: 22722651
Wouldn't both of these solutions only return one record? I need the MAX for COL3 each time COL1 changes.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 200 total points
ID: 22722666
No.  Each one will return the max for each col1.

So for your example above:

COL1          COL2          COL3
--------         --------        --------
1                 2002           4
2                 2002           4

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:devsolns
ID: 22722740
Nope each will return the max of the column
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:acsakany
ID: 31506352
Yes you are right. Thank you very much.
0