[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Shell script to start IBM Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Agent service on AIX server

Posted on 2008-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I need a script which starts the IBM Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Agent installed on an AIX server
0
Comment
Question by:Srikarthik
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dfke earned 300 total points
ID: 22728782
Just create some file.sh with the following lines and chmod +x it.:

#!/bin/ksh
 /opt/IBM/ITM/bin/itmcmd agent start ht
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 200 total points
ID: 22729202
You do not need shell cript. You have to use inittab entry of type "once" containing dfke's command.
0