Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports 8.5 Select Expert

Posted on 2008-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have created a report in which I will use the Select Expert to filter records. I want to enter 2500 items in the list (using "in list") without having to manually enter each one.  How can i do this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:missileman72211
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 400 total points
ID: 22722628
First you will have to make a registry modification since Crystal is limited to 1000 items in a parameter list.

If they values are in the table you can use the table itself as the source of the list
It won't change once deployed.

If you attach a screen shot of the CR8.5 parameter create screen I'll try to figure out what to click

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sjjcat
ID: 22728495
Can you import the list of items into a table in your database?  Then, in Crystal, link between your data table and the table with the list using an innner join.  Your report should then only display data for the records that match in the linked table. Then if you want to increase, or change, from the existing 2500 values you can update the table.  If the criteria list is something that may be maintained by an end user - who would not have access to the database - this may not be the best option.
S
0
 

Author Comment

by:missileman72211
ID: 22730129
I don't have the rights to create tables in the Oracle database.  I only have unique identifiers for all 32,000 records.  My goal is to pull details for 2500 specific records in the group of 32,000. Since I'm not yet an expert using Crystal 8.5, I'm trying to use Select Expert.
0