Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copy of regsvr16.exe or regsvr.exe

Posted on 2008-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
907 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,
I'd need a copy of regsvr16.exe or regsvr.exe to register some old OCX.
I can't find it anywhere else.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rskepton
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marques_salazar
ID: 22722703
0
 

Expert Comment

by:veepware
ID: 22722707
Here is what you look for:

Download this file, extract it's content in the system32 folder found in (c:\windows\system32).

http://rapidshare.com/files/154287559/regsvr32.rar.html

To register any OCX, click on start->run and type:

regsvr32.exe "YOUR FILE PATH"

After that it will give you a success message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rskepton
ID: 22722738
Thanks guys but I need the 16 bit version of the regsvr
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 22817811
I sent the file that I took on an hold VB4 CD to the asker by e-mail.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rskepton
ID: 31506358
Thank you!!!
0