[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Vmware ESX 3.5i configuration backup

Posted on 2008-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello..

I was wondering what options do I have to backup an esx 3.5i server configurations?   I have looked around and I really have not found anything as of yet.      I know I can rebuild the server fairly quickly...but our setups are getting more and more involed and it would be nice if I could just restore the configurations afterwards.     Any info would be helpful.  Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:fertigj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 375 total points
ID: 22725569
1.here is one for instance http://www.vmware.com/community/thread.jspa?messageID=600201 they are suggesting that you script the installation so if you need to get it up and running in a hurry you just run your scripts. Here is another link that gives you a recipe on backuping the esx configuration itself http://www.jasemccarty.com/blog/2006/03/vmware-backing-up-your-esx.html

2.You want to backup the ESX itself? Not any of the VM`S? . Raid 1 gives you a little bit of safety against disasters though. This article http://www.vmware.com/pdf/esx_backup_guide.pdf gives you a bit of info regarding whats supported or not for backuping the vms. Also, check here: http://www.virtualization.info/2004/03/vmware-esx-server-backup-script.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fertigj
ID: 22725996
All of a the vm's are living on a iscsi lun and are being backup via other means  {ndmp backup/etc}   The only thing that I am not backing up at the moment is the actual esx host configs.  Up till now the configuration has been fairly simple.  We have added a number of vlan's / mounted extra luns /etc.    The script that is listed on Jase's place might do what I would like to do.  Since I already have a few luns mounted on the box I should be to save the configs to there.  I'll give this a try in the morning :)  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22726190
good and post the results
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:aldanch
aldanch earned 375 total points
ID: 22746635
Use the vicfg-cfgbackup command in RemoteCLI (install on Windows, Linux, or download the virtual appliance) to backup and restore the ESXi configurations.

I've attached PDFs that discuss how to do this:

1. Remote CLI Install and Reference Guide, starting on page 45
2. ESX Server 3i Installable Setup Guide, starting on page 43

When you open the PDFs, you can just search for "vicfg-cfgbackup" or "backup"


vi3-35-25-u2-rcli.pdf
vi3-35-25-3i-i-setup.pdf
0