Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Com port not recognizing smart label printer pro

Posted on 2008-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a smart label printer pro from Seiko, trying to install it onto a machine running windows xp pro with sp3 . I installed it on 2 other machines the exact same and it works fine on them. on the one it won't work it tells me that it cannot find a printer on com 1. Is there a setting or a registery edit that might be affecting it. I also tryed the hard drive in a differant machine to make sure it wasn't the motherboard.
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22728382
Check your BIOS, maybe you have disabled the com ports there. Also make sure it is Com1 and not Com2 you have connected it to. And also check if there is no other device like a modem that could have been set to use Com1.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 800 total points
ID: 22729001
I have a laptop which does things like this. My solution which works every time is to go to control panel - System - Hardware - Device Manager. Expand the Ports entry, right click and delete the com port. Go to the top of the tree, right click and Scan for hardware chenges. The port will reinstall. Now the printer will work (with luck).

Chris B
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 31506376
Thank you very much, it worked perfectly
0