Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Disable Searching via a Terminal Services session

Posted on 2008-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I am looking for a way to disable all searching capability from a Terminal Services session in MS Server 2003.  Currently I have security and GP settings in place that open Internet Explorer to a specific page full screen on login.  There are no menus, toolbars, taskbar, start menu, etc--just IE.  I have disabled right click context menu's and the keyboard shortcuts for F3 search and F1 Help.

Problem is that if you hook up a mouse with a "search button" to the thin client that accesses the Terminal server, it still brings up the Search box on the left side of IE.  I have gone through and actually disabled the search companion through a registry edit, but that only disables the companion--the old basic search tool still runs if you click the mouse "search" button.

I was thinking if there was a way via Group Policy or related change to straight disable all searching period that would fix my issue.  Please advise.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Americare
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 22723032
What is the ultimate goal of this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Americare
ID: 22723056
Goal is to prevent Internet and local searching from their session.  I don't want them to be able to access any other web page other than what is opened full screen, plus not to be able to browse hard drive of server.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 22723128
Use Group Policy to prevent them from ebing able to see the contents of the local drive.  As for the "search button" on a mouse..  ??  You could just make a HOSTS entry on that machine that blackholes traffic to whatever search engine it is..
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
igor-1965 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22723226
To protect server hard drives add to GPO these settings:
User Configuration \ Administrative Templates \ Windows Components \ Windows Explorer
- Hide these specified drives in My Computer
- Pick one of the following combinations Restrict A, B, C and D drives only
0