Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No Video Gateway Laptop - Nvidia Geforce Go 6100

Posted on 2008-10-15
9
Medium Priority
?
2,281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Gateway MT 3422 Laptop and suddenly it will not boot,  the screen is blank.  The power light shows.   An External Monitor will not display either.    I have heard that there has been problems with the NVidia video chips.   Does anyone have any information on this.  I am unhappy that I have to replace the motherboard on this unit which hasn't been used much.  Gateway wants nothing to do with this, since it is  out of warranty.

0
Comment
Question by:nrsolution
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 22724697
There is no truth to the general statement that all nVidia chips have problems; there may have been some which had more problems than normal and required returns.  If it won't boot up, you should also check the battery and power adapter to see if they are working correctly.  Remove any USB devices and/or PCMCIA cards.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22728641
you can even remove cd and disk drives, and check if you get a display at all
also - remove all extra ram, leave just 1 stick, or replace it for a test
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrsolution
ID: 22729815
I have already done all the troubleshooting on the laptop and no response.  The laptop is getting power and the battery charges.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 22730096
It's likely that the motherboard has developed a problem, then.  Even though it hasn't been used, there is some statistically small chance that it will fail, as no manufacturing process is perfect.  It is reasonable to assume a part will work if it hasn't been used much or isn't too old, but it's not a certainty.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 22731313
you can look for the mobo on e-bay to get it cheaper, or from a broken same laptop (broken lcd..)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrsolution
ID: 22768947
I looked on Ebay and there is a "broken Laptop" Gateway  MT3422  same model with the same problem, powers on but no video....

http://mynvidiafail.blogspot.com/2008/08/got-nvidia-chip-inside-your-laptop.html
http://mynvidiafail.blogspot.com/search/label/recall

Anyone have any more information on this?
0