Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configuring static routes on 6506

Posted on 2008-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Details: 6506
10 M Ethernet handoff goes into port 4/20 on VLAN 140 IPADDRESS 172.16.120.1

Details: Cat3550
10 M Ethernet hanoff goes into Port 0/20
no switchport
interface IP = 172.16.120.2
enable cdp

CDP neighbor shows that both sides see eachother however I am not certain how to get the routing on the 6506 and the 3550 to send data across this link.  I just one a static route on each side.  So on the 3550 side I was able to do the following:
Config t
ip route 172.16.128.0 255.255.252.0 172.16.120.1
That seems to work

The issue, think is in the 6506 which has a very different IOS command structure.  When I try to do the similar command on the 6506 only with the set command, I get an error saying the destination host is unreachable.
So that is where I am at.  Any ideas on how to get me across to the otherside?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cas1mir
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22723419
Where is this 172.16.128.0 /22 network connected, that you made the route for on the 3550?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 22723545
Sounds like you've got a hybrid mode 6500. To do routing, first you'll need to get to the route processor (RP). Do a "show module" and you'll see either an MSFC (usually in slot 15) or an MSM. Depending on where the RP is, you'll use the "session 15" (or whatever slot the MSM is in) command to access the command line of the RP.

One you're there, create a VLAN140 interface, assign the ip address to and create the static route.



session 15
enable
config t
int vlan 140
 ip address 172.16.120.1 255.255.255.0
 no shut
ip route <network on the 3550 side> <mask> 172.16.120.2
end
exit

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:cas1mir
ID: 22723834
The 172.16.120.0 network is on the 6506 side.  I will try waht you typed Don and let you know.  I am off site right now.  Be back in about 2 hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas1mir
ID: 22723850
Sorry, I meant to type 172.16.128.0 network is onthe 6506 side.  Don you are right, the 6506 ,ust be a hybrid, the session 15 worked to get to the msfc
0