Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Subnet Routing within one Vlan with Cisco 4908

Posted on 2008-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hallo everyone,
I have a little problem with our Cisco 4908!
We have oen VLAN (ID = 2) and within this VLAN we want to have some IP Ranges (192.168.2.0 and 192.168.3.0) each with subnet mask 255.255.255.0.
Is there any way that the 4908 takes over the routing between these IP Ranges?

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:Admin_FF
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 22723488
Two networks in one VLAN?

That's a straight layer three switch, so you'll have to use IRB (Integrated Routing & Bridging) with BVI's (Bridged Virtual Interfaces).



interface GigabitEthernet1
 no ip address
 bridge-group 2
 
interface GigabitEthernet2
 no ip address
 bridge-group 2
 
interface GigabitEthernet3
 no ip address
 bridge-group 2
 
interface BVI2
 ip address 192.168.2.1 255.255.255.0
 ip address 192.168.3.1 255.255.255.0 secondary
 
bridge 2 protocol ieee
 bridge 2 route ip

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 22724094
Each subnet should be in it's own VLAN.
Then you can configure inter-VLAN routing and ACLs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Admin_FF
ID: 31507213
Thanks a lot donjohnston!
0