Solved

HP Designjet 5000 / Kodak MP Inkjet 5042 not accepting new printheads

Posted on 2008-10-15
7
1,493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
We use an HP Designjet 5000 (labeled as a Kodak MatchPrint Inkjet 5042) as a color proof printer for our printing company.  We decided to install new printheads after 20,000+ hours/six years of use (fairly light use) even though we did not get any warnings. The printer accepted four out of six printheads, giving a message "reseat printhead" on the other two.  Even though we removed, cleaned and replaced the printheads, we could not get rid of the message.  We tried a hard shutdown, cutting off main power and un-plugging the unit, to no avail.

We re-installed one of the old printheads ( the cyan ) and the machine accepted it.  Tried the same thing with the light-cyan printhead and the machine accepts it, but now says it needs replacement.  When "recovering" the printheads, we get a "calibration error 1042" at 60% completion.

Any thoughts?  Should we just ask for a replacement for the rejected printheads, or is there some other issue we should check? What little discussion we come across on the HP forums mentions stuff like lens replacement, but nothing really on the "reseat printhead" issue.
0
Comment
Question by:jarego2
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:razorwoods
ID: 22723078
The obvious question is where did these come from ?  Are these genuine HP print heads ?  Are the old ones Genuine and the new ones aftermarket ?  HP builds in lots of safeguards in the firmware to check for Genuine HP parts such as gbics and print heads.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jarego2
ID: 22723626
Razorwoods --

Yes, these are genuine HP in the proper packaging. The dates on the sides of the boxes ranger from 11/2005 to 6/2007 -- I'm assuming those are manufacture dates, and not expiration dates!?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:razorwoods
ID: 22723743
Have you tried running the calibration ?  If you did where were the error codes ?

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jarego2
ID: 22723824
We are getting a "calibration error 1042" at about 60% of the process.  The printer will allow us to bypass this and use the printhead anyway, put it is obviously not working well.  The solid test bars that the printer creates are all good except for the light cyan, which barely prints at all.

What I'm really concerned about is why the new head generates the "reseat printhead message."  Is it a manufacturing defect, or does it indicate a possible problem with the carrier?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
razorwoods earned 400 total points
ID: 22724475
This is a Scan-Axis Alignment Error in the "slow" speed section of Light Cyan and Light Magenta Pattern.  This seems inline with what you're reporting.

Try this:
Perform Printhead Recovery.

Perform the Service Scan-Axis Calibration .

Pull and Replace both Printheads and repeat Printhead Alignment.

** If the media used is a color media try the calibration with white
media.

** If the error persists replace the Lens Cover .
The Carriage Assembly could be bad.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:joed
joed earned 100 total points
ID: 22724669
Sounds like the new prinhead is defective.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jarego2
ID: 31506381
Razorwoods -- Thanks for the diagnosis. You gave me the idea to explore more of the options on the utilities menu, which we haven't used in a long time.

Joed -- I think you hit it.  I bought the cartridges in 2006, but never installed them.  Looks like the expire date was in '07 and that's why the machine is rejecting them.
0