?
Solved

How can I prevent someone from saving or copying or printing a web page

Posted on 2008-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can I prevent someone from saving or copying or printing a web page using either ColdFusion or JavaScript?

At least I want to make it difficult for a person to steal certain content.

I've seen this done before but I don't know how it was done.

I imagine there is a way to disable these functions (saving, printing, copying)  in a browser when a person lands on certain pages.

All of my pages are .CFM.
0
Comment
Question by:bigmikey88
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:erikTsomik
erikTsomik earned 600 total points
ID: 22723103
try this to prevent copying
http://www.brownielocks.com/stopcopying.html

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript1.1">
<!-- Original:  Martin Webb (martin@irt.org) -->
 
<!-- This script and many more are available free online at -->
<!-- The JavaScript Source!! http://javascript.internet.com -->
 
<!-- Begin
function right(e) {
if (navigator.appName == 'Netscape' &&
(e.which == 3 || e.which == 2))
return false;
else if (navigator.appName == 'Microsoft Internet Explorer' &&
(event.button == 2 || event.button == 3)) {
alert("I'm sorry, The Right click option on your mouse has been disabled for the download window pages.");
return false;
}
return true;
}
 
document.onmousedown=right;
document.onmouseup=right;
if (document.layers) window.captureEvents(Event.MOUSEDOWN);
if (document.layers) window.captureEvents(Event.MOUSEUP);
window.onmousedown=right;
window.onmouseup=right;
//  End -->
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:gambit_642
gambit_642 earned 600 total points
ID: 22723156
Saving I'm not sure, but you can control print output using the print styles in CSS.

Print styles are style sheets used only during printing.  You can use them to hide the DIV containing the page and show a hidden div which can say something like "Printing is prohibited".

Read here:
http://www.webcredible.co.uk/user-friendly-resources/css/print-stylesheet.shtml
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gambit_642
ID: 22723167
erikTsomik's solution only prevents right-clicks.  You can still use the menu's and printing.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 22723318
in a nutshell...you can't

you can make it a bit of a pain... both erik and gambit's links are good starts...

you could also have the content you want "protected" to open in a new browser window with no menus so it's harder to figure out how to print

that being said, all you have to do is turn off JS

"I imagine there is a way to disable these functions (saving, printing, copying)  in a browser " ...nope... these are independent of the browser viewport (and iun the case of IE..actually tied in to the OS...

These steps will fool grandma but anyone who really wants your stuff can get it... If you really don't want people to download or print your content...the only solution is to keep it off the web
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigmikey88
ID: 22726959


I'm hoping to make it a pain and to discourage most people from printing or copying a few pages.

But I know I can't fool everyone.

So how to I turn of JS for these few pages, and how do I turn it back on again later?

Mike
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 800 total points
ID: 22727128
"how to I turn off JS"

no that's not what i meant...

your PITA measures all rely on js (no right click, no menu popup)

to circumvent that all a user needs to do is disable JS...

0