Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

recovering emails

Posted on 2008-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
how i can recover a lost email from exchange server?
0
Comment
Question by:Spring1129
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:razorwoods
ID: 22723095
Lost how ?  Just normally deleted by the client ?  If so you can restore from backup process.  
 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 22723567
Restore a previous backup to a RSG and then use exmerge to extract the item.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824126
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/How-Recovery-Storage-Groups-Work.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spring1129
ID: 22723653
HI,
An email was sent to an user; however this emials was recalled by the sender.  This emails had important content that now user needs to recover.  I am very new at this placer and my manager does backup the exchange server.  is there a way i can recover this email?
Thanks..
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
razorwoods earned 750 total points
ID: 22723805
There a really good chance it's totally gone... but here's something you can check:

On the recipient's computer, in Tracking Options, Process requests and responses on arrival is not selected....

If the recipient opens the original message first, the recall fails, the old (and possibly new messages) are available.


It really depends on if the person it was sent to accepted or has their client set to accept these recall actions.

Here's a link that explains all about how Exchange works with recalls.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA010917601033.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spring1129
ID: 22788012
Thanks for your assistance..
0