Solved

Messages in Archives versus Mailbox

Posted on 2008-10-15
9
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a user with an 800 MB size mailbox, using Outlook 2003 under an Exchange Server 2003 environment with about 80 other users whose limit is 100 MB.  The user in question experiences significant delays opening messages and accessing Outlook data.  

Would moving mail to archives, which would then be added to her Outlook config, improve her performance?  Or would it have the same results for Outlook to pull it from the archives as opposed to the mailbox?
0
Comment
Question by:NCHCIT
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Azyre
Azyre earned 100 total points
ID: 22723196
If you are 100% positive that her slowness is related to her outlook connection, and not bandwidth / local computer issues, then yes it will speed things up significantly.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 150 total points
ID: 22724081
"Or would it have the same results for Outlook to pull it from the archives as opposed to the mailbox?"

Well, accessing any information from archives - means that you are no longer making any MAPI session to the server using Outlook.

Which mode the user is connecting to the Exchange Server - offline / online. Honestly, speaking 800MB should never face such issues - we have seen outlook mailboxes worth 5GB and more who face slight delay.

Check, if you have windows firewall disabled on the box along with anti-virus disabled for troubleshooting purpose.

Also, please check if the user is getting error when hitting send / receive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCHCIT
ID: 22724179
Windows Firewall is disabled by Group Policy, but we do use both anti-virus and anti-malware solutions that I do realize slow things already.  However, this user's delays are significant compared to other users.  

As to the issue being her system...  I started under that premise and cleaned and tweaked her system.  Other programs run without issue.  Aside from anti-virus protection, roaming profiles and data caching, what sort of system issues have you seen that affect Outlook performance?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22724288
There are loads of stuff, for example.

Windows Desktop Search Engines.
Outlook Add-ons.
Anti-Virus.

By the way is the OL hanging / dying out / do you see the famous RPC Cancellable dialogue box ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:NCHCIT
ID: 22724340
Desktop Search Engines are verbotten (I double checked to be sure it hadn't been slipped past us).  
We have Outlook add-ons, but again, everyone does.  

Well, would you believe I don't believe I've ever seen the famous RPC Cancellable dialogue box.  Do tell.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22724486
The link gives a pic of the famous RPC Cancelable dialogue box (sorry as what i understand you have not seen this box ever - so sending the link)

Could you try to create this user's profile on some other box - just to ensure that we are not on the wrong track blaming the client box.

Thanks.

http://helpdesk.dlsu.edu.ph/_images/clip_image001.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCHCIT
ID: 22725913
Ah, I have seen that box on many an occassion.  I'll check with the user in question to see if it has been present in the last week since the complaints began.

Is it enough to create the mail profile, or do I need to create an entire user profile?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22731414
Create a simple mail profile on another box - and DO not ask him to delete old profile on old machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCHCIT
ID: 22743205
I am going to look at the possibilities of system/profile issues, but do not want to delay accepting an answer because my actual initial question has been answered.
0