Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

spoolsv.exe keeps crashing

Posted on 2008-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,669 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Error
Event Category:      (100)
Event ID:      1000
Date:            10/13/2008
Time:            10:14:50 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Faulting application spoolsv.exe, version 5.2.3790.3959, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 5.2.3790.3959, fault address 0x0002a754.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74   Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c   ion Fail
0010: 75 72 65 20 20 73 70 6f   ure  spo
0018: 6f 6c 73 76 2e 65 78 65   olsv.exe
0020: 20 35 2e 32 2e 33 37 39    5.2.379
0028: 30 2e 33 39 35 39 20 69   0.3959 i
0030: 6e 20 6e 74 64 6c 6c 2e   n ntdll.
0038: 64 6c 6c 20 35 2e 32 2e   dll 5.2.
0040: 33 37 39 30 2e 33 39 35   3790.395
0048: 39 20 61 74 20 6f 66 66   9 at off
0050: 73 65 74 20 30 30 30 32   set 0002
0058: 61 37 35 34               a754    
0
Comment
Question by:alafonte
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
igor-1965 earned 400 total points
ID: 22723525
Usually it is a printer driver that makes Spooler to crash. Try to delete printer (one by one) / remove relevant drivers to determine the culprit.

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Americom
Americom earned 200 total points
ID: 22723609
also, monitor memory use as well. shortage of memory could also affect your spooling. But drivers usually the main root cause.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:SirDragon
SirDragon earned 400 total points
ID: 22724002
Igor is right..
Driver is the culprit.. a quick way to troubleshoot this, is to open the properties page of each printer loaded on the server, if the service crashes during the process, it will be the printer in question!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:alafonte
ID: 22727062
thank you all for your great advice. i found the driver and reinstalled it. thanks again. c*
0