[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to do it with an as.net 2.0 app

Posted on 2008-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Well, i've this same problem with an asp.net 2.0 based application. But afetr install .Net framework 2.0 on the running server there is not any .NET Configuration icon on my Control Panel's administrative tools apart. I've readed many sites which say that I need to configure this using this command:

\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\caspol.exe

But it has many arguments and a do not know waht argument to use, any way the command's help is not usefull for this.

Hope any one to help me.

Reguards.

APP
0
Comment
Question by:alexpradap
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:William
ID: 22724561
Install the sdk for 2.0, it will give you the administrative tools 'gui'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexpradap
ID: 22762641
No, after install .NET framework, there is still not any icon like this in my control panel's administrative yools.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
William earned 1000 total points
ID: 22766886
It is called the .NET configuration --
The path is:
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\SDK\v2.0\Bin\mscorcfg.msc"
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:graye
graye earned 1000 total points
ID: 22789722
Take a look at the following article.... it shows an unsupported technique for installing the control panel applet without having to install VS or the SDK:  http://home.hot.rr.com/graye/Articles/CodeAccessSecurity.htm
0