Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have a Netscreen SSG5 Router with an expired Antispam trial.

Posted on 2008-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Netscreen SSG5 Router with an expired Antispam trial. How do I remove the the key for this trial through my Web UI?  I would use a command line "exec license-key delete <key string> But how, can someone detail this for me?
0
Comment
Question by:enseco
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 22728624
I do not think using web UI you would be able to configure licenses (no 100% sure); but using CLI it is easy:
get license-key

Above command lists all the available licenses on the device

The output would be something like:
anti_spam_key       :  value-string-lonmg-value/
                                  more-value/
                                  almost-end==

copy the entire string [spanning across multiple lines till ==] and use the following command to delete the key:

exec license-key delete <string>

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deimark
ID: 22729368
I just had to do this recently

No need to copy the entire license out tho

exec license-key delete anti_spam_key
(using the example above)

Confirm with a get license-key again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enseco
ID: 22730924
I would use the CLI but unfortunately I am not at the location where the router is and just have the Web UI interface to connect to it. I may have to wait to try the solution when I am at that office if there is no way to execute the command through the web interface. I had tried to use the Screen OS-Load file using the command saved as a config file but couldn't get it to work. I am new to this router so I may be way off base with that approach.
Has anyone used the Web UI to execute commands on this type of device? I have the ability to execute a complete system config upload to the router so I thought there would be a way to execute a less complex command.
I have attached the error received when trying to load the command from Updates- Screen OS\key

Juniper-error.bmp
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deimark
ID: 22731120
In short, webui does not allow you to remove the keys, you can only do that via CLI.

But if you have access to the webui, enable SSH, set SSH as a management option on the interface you will connect to and then use the CLI

If you connect to the untrust interface, then I suggest ou enable the SSH access only until you have completed the key removal, then disable it again.

HTH
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 22731174
AHA, found another way.

I just noticed the error you gave was from the ScreenOS/keys page.

If you create a text file with the commands you want, with a "save" at the end

ie
exec license-key delete anti_spam_key
save

Go to:

Configuration > Update > Config File

Ensure Merge to Current Configuration is selected, click on the apply button, and that should work.

I cant remember if the save option is required or not, but no harm in adding it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:enseco
ID: 31506403
This works from the CLI
0