?
Solved

Want to Place Replica's of the OAB on all Exchange Servers however there are several listed - Which is the right one or ones to do ?

Posted on 2008-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am working to get the OAB on all three of my Exchange Servers so each user downloads from their home server.  I have replicas on the One OAB generating server and on one other server.

My questions is this:  I see several OAB instances in ESM and am not sure if I have to create replica's of all of them or just one.  Need to know if all of them are used ?  

I have OAB Version 2
OAB Version 3a
OAB Vesion 4
Offline Address book - xxxxx   - O  in size
Offline Address Book - Fitsvcs Admin Group - 0 in size

Trying to find out what the funciton of each of these is and which one controls what the Users in Cached mode get when they download.    

All the Docs seem to point to the OAB Version 2

Can someone point me in the right direction ?

thanks,
David


oab.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:dwlinder
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 22723549
You should add a replica for each version

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998400(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jkarnes12 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22723572
Each OAB version, corresponds to the Version of Outlook your end user is using, therefore which version they will pull.  You can read more about this here:

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2005/08/01/408473.aspx


0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22723946
OAB Version2 / 3A / 4.

That was the simplest one liner answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dwlinder
ID: 31506405
Yes that helped explain the difference
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwlinder
ID: 22724792
Thank you for your solutions
0